A multidimensional approach to tropical shrubland fire in South-East Asia to build a tropical shrubland science.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Tetsuya  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80447987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大出 亜矢子  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (00814203)
内藤 大輔  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30616016)
甲山 治  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (70402089)
杉元 宏行  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70425742)
伊藤 雅之  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (70456820)
御田 成顕  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70800655)
久米 崇  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80390714)
増田 和也  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (90573733)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords泥炭湿地林 / 火災 / 落葉落枝 / 泥炭 / 回復 / 地下水位・水路 / レジリエンス / 熱帯泥炭 / インドネシア / 火災耐性樹種 / 森林火災 / 森林ガバナンス / 泥炭の収縮 / 熱重量分析 / 熱帯泥炭湿地林 / 土壌の燃焼 / 土地荒廃 / 土地利用 / 熱帯泥炭の保水性 / 泥炭の燃焼 / 泥炭火災 / ハザードマップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、火災により深刻な環境問題を引き起こしてきた熱帯泥炭湿地において、「なぜ火災が生じるのか?」という問題を、地域の独自性に着目して検証し、理解することである。既存の泥炭湿地の火災対策というものは、他地域での知見が無条件に適用されてきた。プランテーション開発・火入れなどが火災の原因とされているが、それらと無縁の場所も燃焼している。地下水位が高ければ火災リスクは低下するとされているが、地下水位が高くとも泥炭は燃焼する。本課題ではこれらの問題を多面的に検討し、その特殊性を考慮したハザードマップを作成し、それを泥炭地の特殊性を俯瞰的に理解可能とするツールにまで発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The burning of tropical peat causes serious environmental problems, including the release of greenhouse gases into the atmosphere, smoke pollution and ecosystem degradation. The impact of tropical peat fires on ecosystems and the characteristics of peat related to fires were investigated in peatlands in Central Kalimantan, Indonesia.
The results showed that 1) the amount of leaf litter fall doubled in October immediately after September 2019, when many hotspots were observed in the study area, even in forests not affected by fire; 2) similar to boreal peat, tropical peat loses its water-holding capacity once it dries out; and 3) restoration of water levels by dams is unlikely to lead to recovery of peat accumulation rates. The results revealed that it is difficult to link dam construction to a recovery in the rate of peat accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
泥炭地火災にともない落葉量が増加することは、火災が生じた場所の荒廃をもたらすだけでなく、近隣の生態系にもダメージを与えることを示している。また、落葉量の増加は一時的に森林の光合成量の低下を招く可能性もあり、火災が生じていない場所の炭素動態も大きな影響を受けている可能性を示唆する。泥炭の乾燥に伴う保水性の低下は開発された泥炭が燃焼しやすい理由を実証し、火災に対する重要な知見を示した。ダムによる水位回復は当初期待されたような炭素同化量の増加をもたらさないが、火災に対する脆弱性を改善する可能性があることを示している。このように本課題は泥炭地火災に伴う現象と対策に関して、重要な知見をもたらしている。