| Project/Area Number |
19H00561
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TANI MASAKAZU 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (60281549)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森山 雅雄 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00240911)
朝廣 和夫 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (30284582)
坂本 麻衣子 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50431474)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ロヒンギャ / 難民 / バングラデシュ / 森林減少 / ホスト社会 / 国際援助 / ロヒンギャ難民 / テクナフ半島 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
バングラデシュのテクナフ半島には、長期間にわたってミャンマーからのロヒンギャ難民の流入が続いている。特に、2017年秋には数か月で約70万人という規模の難民が押し寄せた。同時に、そのテクナフ半島では長期的な森林減少が問題化し、急激なロヒンギャ難民流入によってさらに森林資源が圧迫されている。この研究はテクナフ半島を対象として、難民の流入による在地社会およびその森林環境に対する影響を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted in the Teknaf Peninsula of Bangladesh, which has hosted a rapid influx of Rohingya refugees since 2017. The objective of the study was to identify the impact of the refugees on local communities and forest resources by analyzing local communities, refugees, and external organizations (governmental and non-governmental) as elements of the local ecosystem. The result of this study is that, while the influx of refugees inevitably places a certain burden on local nature and society, positive impacts triggered by the influx of refugees were also observed, such as the expansion of the fishing industry that uses refugees as labor, increased employment opportunities for local residents such as NGO employees, and signs of forest revival due to international support for LP gas diffusion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、難民による環境影響の分析では、難民自体の行為やホスト国の対応を中心に行われてきたが、この研究成果の第一の学術的意義は、難民による環境影響の研究に明示的に外部アクターの役割を組み込んだことにある。また、社会的意義としては難民がホスト社会に対して一方的に負担になるだけでない面を示したことがあげられる。日本の社会に対しては、比較的情報の少ないグローバルサウスにおける難民問題の一時的な情報を提供できたことも意義があると考えられる。