A Comparative Study of Emergence, Curent Status and Future of Indigenous Cultures in Alaska and Northwest Coast Regions of North America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Kishigami Nobuhiro  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 教授 (60214772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立川 陽仁  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20397508)
手塚 薫  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40222145)
近藤 祉秋  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 講師 (80779273)
生田 博子  九州大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (90783829)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアラスカ / 北アメリカ北西海岸地域 / 社会・文化変化 / 脱植民地化 / 生業 / アート / 気候変動 / 資源開発 / カナダ / 北太平洋沿岸地域 / 物質文化 / アイデンティティ / 先住民文化 / 先住民 / 宗教 / 文化変化 / マルチ・スピーシーズ / 生成 / 比較研究 / 北アメリカ北西海岸 / 社会変化 / 災害 / 北西海岸地域
Outline of Research at the Start
先住民とは、近代から現代に特有な政治経済状況の中で創り出された人間分類のカテゴリーである。グローバル化やネオリベラリズム、温暖化などの影響下で、国家の中で政治経済的に周辺化された世界各地の先住民は、自らの存在を示すために各先住民集団の本質主義的な文化的特徴(母語や狩猟、自然観など)を選び出し、政治的な目的で利用するようになった。その過程で彼らの文化は、日々の生活に密着したものから、独自の社会の存在を示すための政治的差異化装置へと変化してきた。本研究は、アラスカおよび北米北西海岸地域を事例として、先住民文化の生成のメカニズムとプロセスを歴史生態学およびグローバル化論の視点から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated colonization, resource development, climate change, and other impacts of disasters on Indigenous communities in Alaska and the Northwest Coast region of North America spanning over 150 years. We focused on art production, subsistence and commercial fishing, and traditional tangible and intangible culture to elucidate Indigenous responses. The research findings were disseminated through international symposiums, exhibitions, and publications. Moreover, recognizing the necessity of collaborative research with local Indigenous peoples and researchers both domestically and internationally to build resilient and sustainable Indigenous societies and cultures in the future, we established networks for research cooperation between Indigenous source communities and domestic and international researchers and research institutions in this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北アメリカのアラスカおよび北西海岸先住民の諸文化・諸社会の過去150年の歴史的変化および将来について、現地の先住民社会と海外の研究者・研究機関と連携しながら基礎的な調査研究を実施した研究はこれまでにないため、学術的な意義がある。また、その成果を北アメリカ先住民の将来社会の構築に役立てようと試みる点に社会的意義がある。