International Organizations and the Evolution of the Law of the Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Toshiya  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00160151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐古田 彰  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00281874)
竹内 真理  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00346404)
坂巻 静佳  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10571028)
佐俣 紀仁  武蔵野大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10612533)
坂元 茂樹  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 所長 (20117576)
加々美 康彦  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30449889)
薬師寺 公夫  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 授業担当講師 (50144613)
西本 健太郎  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50600227)
加藤 信行  北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (60169513)
高村 ゆかり  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (70303518)
田中 清久  愛知大学, 法学部, 教授 (70436070)
下山 憲二  海上保安大学校(海上保安国際研究センター), 海上保安国際研究センター, 教授 (70508720)
酒井 啓亘  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80252807)
浅田 正彦  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (90192939)
河野 真理子  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90234096)
鶴田 順  明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90524281)
瀬田 真  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 准教授 (90707548)
本田 悠介  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (90838278)
深町 公信  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (00199168)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords国際組織 / 海洋法 / BBNJ / 紛争解決 / 国連海洋法条約 / 海洋環境の保護・保全 / 国家管轄圏外区域の海洋生物多様性(BBNJ) / 生物多様性 / BBNJ協定 / 国家管轄権外区域の海洋生物多様性(BBNJ) / 国際司法裁判所 / 海洋境界画定 / BBNJ新協定 / 海洋汚染 / 海洋ガバナンス / 北極海
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、海洋に関する国際法(海洋法)の各分野における法の実現と発展における国際組織の役割について検討を行う。ここでの国際組織とは、国連、IMOといった政府間国際組織に加え、国際会議やNGOs等を含むの様々なアクターを含む。これら国際組織の役割が、海洋法秩序の大きな動向の中でどのような意義を持つものであるのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the ways in which international organizations contribute to the development and implementation of the law of the sea. It examined the diverse roles played by international organizations, including UN specialized agencies and regional fisheries organizations, and analyzed how they supplement and facilitate the implementation of legal rules under the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS). Special emphasis was placed on the BBNJ Agreement. The findings were disseminated through books, peer-reviewed articles, and international workshops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際組織が、国家と並んで海洋法の枠組を維持し、さらに発展させるための中心的な存在になっていることを示した。この視点は、海洋に関わる国際法の制度が国家のみを前提としたものではなく、多様な主体によって形づくられている現実を理解するうえで重要である。あわせて、日本の法制度への応用や国際法教育の現場でも、本研究の成果の活用が進んでいる。