Multi-layered Structure of Global, National and Local Laws and their Coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Harada  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90404029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤谷 武史  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90313056)
横溝 大  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00293332)
浅野 有紀  同志社大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (70272937)
飯島 淳子  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00372285)
興津 征雄  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10403213)
大西 楠テア (大西 楠・テア)  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (70451763)
須田 守  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (70757567)
田村 哲樹  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30313985)
松尾 陽  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80551481)
松中 学  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20518039)
吉政 知広  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70378511)
会澤 恒  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70322782)
伊藤 一頼  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00405143)
加藤 紫帆  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60825602)
清水 真希子  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50302641)
内記 香子  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90313064)
加藤 陽  近畿大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90584045)
濱 真一郎  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (80319459)
村西 良太  大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 教授 (10452806)
山田 哲史  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50634010)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 地方自治 / 多層的法秩序 / 規制手法 / 調整法理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,①国家法からの自律性を有すると考えられるグローバル法秩序とローカル法秩序の現状を実証分析した上で,当該法秩序における個人の権利・自由保障と共同性・強制のモメントとを均衡させる法理論を模索すること,②国家法秩序を含む様々な法秩序が,ある法関係で同時に作動した場合に,それらに含まれる法規範の効力がどのように調整されるのか,具体的事例の実証分析を踏まえて理論的に解明することを目的とする。このことを通じて,Brexitや保護主義的傾向などの近時のグローバル化に対抗する原理を法理論的に分析し,国家法の制御能力の低下に対応しうる新たな規範体系・規範秩序・規制手法の提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Legal theories on the globalized World tend to build multi-dimensional governance structures and to cherish various values, not to generate monaural legal order with “the only world government” or for the nation state to recognize each policy. Therefore, the governance model affected by the globalization characterizes the plurality and the multi-layered structure in which mutual check and balances are highly respected. On the other hand, it aims also the anker point, for example the nation state or the local government, which enables social integration regardless of sectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化に対しては,その恩恵を受けていると思われる先進国においてもこれに対抗する言論が目立っている。その原因の一つは,物理的存在としての人間という要素にあり,通信技術の発展による移動問題の比重の低下はかえって,人間と空間との結び付きの重要性を認識させるに至っている。そこで,ローカルのレベルにおいて,居住に着目した社会的な統合可能性を模索し,多様性を許容する緩やかな統合を実現することも重要な課題と考えられる。