Regulatory Reform in Electronic Commerce as Platform Businesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Emiko  大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 招へい教授 (70113587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 秀弥  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30364037)
大澤 彩  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30510995)
高橋 祐介  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50304291)
品田 智史  大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 准教授 (60542107)
松尾 健一  大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 教授 (80388040)
青木 大也  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (80507799)
津野田 一馬  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (80756627)
川地 宏行  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (90262831)
水島 郁子  大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 教授 (90299123)
白石 大  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (90453985)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタル・プラットフォーム / データ / 市場の組織化 / シェアリング・エコノミー / 契約のネットワーク化 / EU法 / 法規制 / アジャイルガバナンス / デジタル社会とガバナンス / デジタルビジネス / アルゴリズム / デジタルプラットフォーム / ブロックチェーン / 情報ネットワーク / Society5.0 / プラットフォームビジネス / デジタル化 / society5.0 / ガバナンス / 金融制度のアーキテクチャ / 金融サービス提供法 / 金融サービス仲介システム / EUデータ法 / EUデジタルサービス法 / データ経済のためのALI-ELI原則 / 情報政策 / キャッシュレス決済 / 電子商取引 / 消費者 / 競争政策 / デジタル・プラットフォームビジネス / 利用者保護 / シェアリングエコノミー / デジタルプラットフォーマー
Outline of Research at the Start
電子商取引は多様な形態があるにもかかわらず、プラットフォームを介して財と情報を交換する共通した特徴をもつビジネスモデルである。この点に着目して、電子商取引の透明で公正な取引環境を整備するために、今後どのような法規整を行うべきか検討する。
本研究にあたっては、①産業構造のデジタル化に伴って、電子商取引が、これまでの業法規制ではコントロールできなくなっている立法政策上の課題を各法分野から抽出し、②プラットフォームビジネスの経済分析・産業組織論の知見を参照しながら、電子商取引を法的に分析する枠組を構築する。②に基づき、③どのような法規整を行うべきか理論的な検討を加え、今後の立法政策の方向性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents a theoretical model focusing on the role of platforms and digital data used for online platform business. The objective is to examine the  legal and regulatory framework for ensuring transparency and fairness in the online platform business, in which various forms of transactions are being developed.
The theoretical model is comprised of three key points: (i) Platform operators provide a novel type of information intermediary service that utilises cyberspace to connect multiple markets; (ii) Platform operators access and utilise users' data in accordance with the terms of use of the platform; and (iii) Platform operators organise their business by networking two or more types of platform terms of use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタル・プラットフォームビジネスは、これまで市場におけるプラットフォーム事業者の優位性を競争政策や競争法の観点から、データ駆動型のビジネスであることを情報政策や情報法の観点から分析されてきた。
本研究では、デジタル・プラットフォームビジネスに関する世界の法規制の動向を調査した上で、取引法の観点から分析したわが国で初めての研究である。デジタル・プラットフォームビジネスでは、サイバー空間での市場の組織化によってフィジカル空間がコントロールされていること、サイバー空間の行為の優位性をプラットフォーム利用規約のネットワーク化によって実現していることを理論的に解明した点に本研究の意義がある。