Fluid National Borders in Public Law: Legal Eco-systems in Borderless Administrative Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Takehisa  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10252751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 真理  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00346404)
黒沼 悦郎  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (40170138)
川島 富士雄  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80234061)
渕 圭吾  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90302645)
興津 征雄  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10403213)
玉田 大  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60362563)
小島 立  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (00323626)
島村 健  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50379492)
成瀬 剛  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (90466730)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords域外適用 / 国家管轄権 / 立法管轄権 / 執行管轄権 / 国外犯 / 国際法 / 行政法 / 国内法と国際法 / 国境 / 公法 / 国内法 / プラットフォーム / 競争法 / 国際刑事法 / グローバル化現象
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,「国内公法のグローバル化現象」(行政法規を国外の行為にも適用すること/国際約束をもとに行政法規を立法し国内で実施すること)により,国境が,固定されたものでなく,法的に操作可能なものへと変容している現実に着目し,これに対処しうる21世紀型の公法(行政法)理論を,金融法,競争法,消費者法,環境法,租税法,知的財産法,さらに刑事法,国際法の研究者が並行的に比較する作業を通じて構築する。これにより,オンライン・プラットフォームや仮想通貨など,国境が意味を持たないデジタル化した諸活動に対する国家による規制手法の新原理を示し,国境内の行政過程のみを想定していた法制度設計の考え方の変革を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research addresses the evolving reality of national borders in the context of the "globalization of domestic public law." From the perspective of domestic law's application and enforcement, borders are no longer static entities but have become legally manipulable. The study aims to construct a 21st-century public law (administrative law) theory capable of addressing this transformation.
First, through a dialogue between domestic and international legal scholarship, the research undertakes a reinterpretation of state jurisdiction from a domestic law perspective. This approach leads to a "deconstruction" of state jurisdiction theory, diverging from mainstream international legal thought.Secondly, the study distinguishes between two types of "globalization of domestic public law": "borderless" and "cross-border" phenomena. This distinction facilitates the precise identification of hypotheses to more accurately grasp the manipulability of the border concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として,国内法執行の場面での国境概念を流動的なものと捉え直したことのほか,法学の方法論として,仮説構築と分野横断的検討を行ったことがある。前者については概要欄で述べたので,後者を敷衍すると「行政空間」や「法的エコシステム」(法的・準法的な規範形成)などの概念を用いて仮説をたて,これを,行政法のほか,金融法,競争法,消費者法,環境法,租税法,知的財産法,さらに刑事法,国際法といういわば比較「法分野」の作業を行った。
社会的意義は,国内私法のみならず,国内公法の執行においても渉外的要素が生じることはむしろ当然のことであるという認識を提供し,とくに行政機関の法執行業務に資することにある。