| Project/Area Number |
19H00573
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Katsumi 早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), その他(招聘研究員) (20013021)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小柳 春一郎 獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (00153685)
片山 直也 慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (00202010)
吉井 啓子 明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (00306903)
水津 太郎 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00433730)
山城 一真 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (00453986)
武川 幸嗣 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (10275018)
秋山 靖浩 早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (10298094)
阿部 裕介 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 准教授 (20507800)
麻生 典 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (20708416)
青木 則幸 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (30350416)
根本 尚徳 北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30386528)
松尾 弘 慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (50229431)
高 秀成 大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (50598711)
石尾 智久 金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (50849239)
田高 寛貴 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (60286911)
原 恵美 中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60452801)
森田 宏樹 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (70174430)
平野 裕之 日本大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80208842)
金子 敬明 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80292811)
金山 直樹 慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 名誉教授 (90211169)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 人の法 / 財の法 / 高齢者法 / 人口減少社会 / 所有者不明土地 / 負財 / 相続法 / 担保法 / 高齢者 / 人格権 / 成年後見 / 地域コミュニティ / 高齢社会 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢社会と人口減少社会の到来に対して、法の現実的・理論的対応が求められている。高齢社会は、高齢者という具体的カテゴリーの人間を法が把握することを要求する。人口減少社会は、財産の負財化現象を顕在化させ、法が財をその具体的様相において把握することを要請する。本研究は、人も物も抽象的に把握することを特徴とする伝統的な民法のパラダイムを克服し、「財の法」「人の法」を構築することによって、これらの要請に応えることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, firstly, we organized various images of the elderly from a legal perspective and examined the ideal form of elder law. As a result, we gained the prospect of transitioning from elder law with a strong character as "law of properties" to elder law as "law of persons," and from elder law as a law protecting the vulnerable to elder law as a law respecting human dignity and individual dignity. Furthermore, we raised the awareness of the issue of whether the concept of elder law itself is feasible. Secondly, in this study, we examined the diverse developments of the legal system in response to negative value assets in a declining population society. In this context, the legal response to the issue of unknown landowners naturally becomes an important task. However, we also considered new developments in inheritance law and guarantee law.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢社会と人口減少社会の到来に対して、政策的対応と同時に、法の現実的・理論的対応が求められている。本研究は、この課題に正面から取り組んだもので、その社会的意義は大きい。高齢者法の今後の基本的あり方の解明は、「人の法」の構築という観点から大きな理論的意義を持つだけでなく、消費者法や遺産承継法(贈与法や相続法)などの各論的な法制度論、法解釈論の深化という実践的意義も持つ。負財対応の法制度の多様な展開の検討は、人口減少社会という現代日本の法制度展開の理論的基礎を解明するという重要な理論的意義を持つだけでなく、所有者不明土地対応の方向性の提示などに関して大きな実践的意義も持つ。