A Cross-disciplinary Study of Law in a Data-driven Society: focusing on Digital Platforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Kazuhiro  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (60163820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 亜理砂  駒澤大学, 法曹養成研究科, 教授 (00298069)
武田 邦宣  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00305674)
深町 晋也  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (00335572)
長谷河 亜希子  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00431429)
大木 正俊  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (00434225)
越知 保見  明治大学, 法務研究科, 専任教授 (00554049)
渡辺 徹也  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (10273393)
洪 淳康  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (10554462)
伊永 大輔  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10610537)
中里 浩  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (10965487)
吉田 克己  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), その他(招聘研究員) (20013021)
林 秀弥  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30364037)
小向 太郎  中央大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (30780316)
小田切 宏之  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40114053)
舟田 正之  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (60062676)
中島 徹  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (60366979)
青柳 由香  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (60548155)
清水 章雄  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 名誉教授 (70142784)
東條 吉純  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70277739)
石田 眞  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 名誉教授 (80114370)
須網 隆夫  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80262418)
早川 雄一郎  立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80737221)
柴田 潤子  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (90294743)
渡邉 昭成  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (90329061)
金井 貴嗣  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50102877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsデジタルプラットフォーム / 競争法 / 経済法 / 独占禁止法 / データ / AI / デジタルエコシステム / 個人情報保護法 / デジタル市場 / デジタルガバナンス / 域外適用 / データの越境移転 / アルゴリズム / フリーランス / プラットフォームワーカー / 労働法 / プライバシー / 個人情報
Outline of Research at the Start
インターネットやAIを中心とする技術革新は、現代社会に多大の利便性をもたらし、明るい未来を切り拓くように思われるが、同時に多くの深刻な問題をも投げかけている。優れた技術革新の芽を摘むことなく、裏腹の弊害にどのように対処すればよいのか。イノベーションのインセンティブを失わせる過剰規制と必要な場合に適切な措置を行わない過小規制を共に排して、妥当な法規制・規律を行うにはどうすればよいのか。本研究は、こうした課題について、経済法、民法、刑法、憲法、情報法、労働法、国際経済法、EU法の各領域からアプローチし、これを総合しようという研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this joint research, certain research results were obtained on the characteristics of the digital market, concerted actions (cartels) involving AI algorithms, unilateral conduct by digital platforms (DPs), acquisitions of nascent start-ups by existing dominant DPs, labor and economic law issues that arise when labor platforms act as intermediaries between clients and gig workers and/or freelancers, and extraterritorial application of personal data protection legislation to DP operators located abroad (For more information, see the research report and Kazuhiro Tsuchida (ed.), Legal Perspectives on the Digital Ecosystem, 2024).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネットやAIを中心とする技術革新は、現代社会に多大の利便性をもたらし、明るい未来を切り拓くように思われるが、同時に多くの深刻な問題をも投げかけている。優れた技術革新の芽を摘むことなく、裏腹の弊害にどのように対処すればよいのか。
本共同研究は、デジタル経済の光と影を明らかにしながら、DPの惹起する諸問題に対して、経済学、刑事法、憲法、情報法、国際経済法等の知見を参照しながら、独占禁止法・競争法がどこまで対応できるか、その場合、独禁法・競争法にはいかなる困難や限界があり、そのためにどのような新たな法規制が必要と考えられるかを明らかにした。