| Project/Area Number |
19H00577
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Kiichi 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 名誉教授 (90173484)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
城山 英明 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (40216205)
ヘン イークァン 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (80780618)
ORSI ROBERTO 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 特任准教授 (70838127)
和田 毅 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20534382)
錦田 愛子 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 准教授 (70451979)
華井 和代 東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 特任講師 (10768013)
HUSSAIN NAZIA 東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 講師 (30837860)
中溝 和弥 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90596793)
竹中 千春 立教大学, 法学部, 特定課題研究員 (40126115)
清水 展 関西大学, 政策創造学部, 客員教授 (70126085)
杉山 昌広 東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 准教授 (20503428)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 気候変動安全保障 / 気候変動レジリアンス / グローバル・ガバナンス論 / 持続可能な開発目標(SDGs) / 水資源 / 持続可能な開発目標(SDGs) |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、水資源を焦点に、グローバル・サウスの地域・国々の事例を取り上げ、気候変動による自然の衝撃が社会と政治にどのようなストレスをもたらすか、また、いかなる過程を経て社会の不安定化、資源獲得競争、国家の動揺、武力紛争、難民・移民などの現象を引き起こす原因となるのかを問い、気候変動政治のメカニズムを解明する。同時に、自然の脅威を前に国際社会、国家、草の根社会がいかなる緩和と適応を行うかを考察し、気候変動レジリアンスの仮説を提示する。さらに、気候変動安全保障を中核とする新しい安全保障論と、国連持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)とを連携させたグローバル・ガバナンス論を論じ、政策的検討を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examined in detail the process by which stresses caused by climate change destabilize societies in the Global South, and at the same time, examined climate change security theory and climate change resilience theory by considering the international debate on climate change countermeasures at the macro level. At the macro level, we analyzed international trends in climate change from the perspective of risk management and the current status of countermeasures in each country. At the meso-level, we analyzed databases on water conflicts and conducted interviews with policy makers and residents in the Middle East, South Asia, and Africa. At the micro level, interviews with poor households in South and Southeast Asia were conducted to understand the use of water resources.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、気候変動による自然の衝撃が社会の不安定化につながるプロセスを、政治的、経済的、文化的な文脈の中で包括的にとらえ、日本ではまだ始まったばかりである気候変動政治の議論を提起した点にある。研究成果を共著書籍『気候変動は社会を不安定化させるか―水資源をめぐる国際政治の力学』(日本評論社)にまとめて出版し、公開シンポジウムを開催したことによって、学術界のみならず社会的な議論喚起にも貢献した。