Emerging technologies and international order: Evolution of state's power, authority, and ethics brought by innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Nobumasa  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50305794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 丙午  拓殖大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30439525)
山田 敦  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40293146)
池内 恵  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40390702)
森 聡  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (60466729)
友次 晋介  広島大学, 平和センター, 准教授 (90622019)
天野 修司  日本医療科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90645772)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新興技術 / 安全保障 / 国際秩序 / アメリカ / 核抑止 / 経済安全保障 / 生物兵器 / 核兵器 / 軍事革命 / パワー / 規範 / 国家安全保障戦略 / パワー・権力 / 科学技術 / 国際制度 / 倫理 / 国際政治
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、人工知能(AI)、ブロックチェーン(暗号通貨)、遺伝子工学(ゲノム解析)などの分野における技術革新が、安全保障、経済、社会のあり方に変化をもたらす可能性が指摘され、それぞれの政策領域における実践的応用に関する研究も進みつつある。本研究では、新しい技術のもたらす社会変化が、国際秩序をどう変容させるのか、国際政治におけるパワーの分布やパワーの構成要件、規制やルールメイキングにおける国家間レジームとプライベート・レジームの間の競合関係に由来する主権国家の「権威」や権力の正当性の問題、さらには異なる価値体系が併存する国際社会における技術応用での倫理性と国益追求の関係に着目し明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project investigated the impact of technological innovations in fields such as artificial intelligence, robotics, and biology on the formation of international order. Although the new coronary disease did not lead to the expected progress in the area of international collaboration, each project member published papers, in which they discussed the impact of emerging technologies as a factor in shaping national power, including 1) the importance of innovation as a source of power, 2) logical changes in military strategy, 3) the amplifier effect in further manifesting existing problems, and 4) the manifestation of contradictions and conflicts between technological globalization and technological state sovereignty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今後、新興技術が安全保障の分野において、技術の応用がもたらす戦略的思考の変容を見通し、技術の規制をめぐる国際的な規範の形成や輸出管理をめぐる政策議論における理論的基盤を提供する一助となるものである。特に、核抑止におけるentanglementの問題、技術の規制可能性と軍備管理、RMAにおける情報通信ネットワークの活用を通じた日米同盟における技術協力の方向性などに関しては、重要な知見を提供する。