Compatibility and Incompatibility of Capitalism and Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Tetsuki  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30313985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 眞  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 名誉教授 (10171943)
加藤 雅俊  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (10543514)
藤田 菜々子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20438196)
武田 宏子  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20622814)
杉田 敦  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30154470)
森川 輝一  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40340286)
五野井 郁夫  高千穂大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50586310)
乙部 延剛  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50713476)
齋藤 純一  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60205648)
吉田 徹  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (60431300)
中田 瑞穂  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70386506)
山崎 望  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (90459016)
高橋 良輔  青山学院大学, 地球社会共生学部, 教授 (70457456)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords民主主義 / 資本主義 / 政治理論 / 民主主義理論 / 熟議民主主義 / 資本主義と民主主義 / 福祉国家 / 比較政治 / 両立可能性 / 自由民主主義
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、資本主義と民主主義は今後も両立可能なのか、もし両立可能だとすればどのような形でなのか、というテーマを探究する。これは大きな問題であり、かつての社会科学あるいは政治学の主題の一つだったが、次第に顧みられなくなった。本研究は、このテーマそのものを今日的状況を踏まえつつ復興するとともに、両立可能性と不可能性のあり得る複数のシナリオを政治理論的に解明する。そして、この作業を通じて、「経験的事象に根差した政治理論」研究の新たなモデルの提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed the question of whether the compatibility of the inherently different capitalism and democracy is still possible in the future. Through this research, it became clear that the compatibility, made possible in the 20th century by the combination of the welfare state and electoral representative system, should now be examined along with their reconsideration. For example, new conceptions such as deliberative democracy and sortition democracy should be examined in terms of their compatibility with capitalism. It also became clear that new issues such as the environment and care should also be taken into account when considering the compatibility of capitalism and democracy today.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、まず「資本主義と民主主義の両立可能性」という問題設定によって、「民主主義の危機」と呼ばれる問題を、民主主義を資本主義(経済)との関係によって考えるべきことの必要性を提起したことにある。また、本研究の意義は、政治理論分野と比較政治学分野との協働で取り組んだことにもある。このことによって、資本主義と民主主義のこれまでと現在の状況を把握しつつも、現在の形態を自明視することななく、より原理的かつ規範的なレベルでの考察を発展させることができた。また、この協働によって、政治理論と現実の関係についても議論を深めることができた。