Resurgent Islamic Jurisprudence and New Trends in Politics and Economics in Contemporary Islam: The Main Stream Confronting the Extreme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kosugi Yasushi  立命館大学, 立命館アジア・日本研究機構, 教授 (50170254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 見市 建  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (10457749)
森 伸生  拓殖大学, 付置研究所, 名誉教授 (20349202)
長岡 慎介  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (20611198)
末近 浩太  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70434701)
山根 聡  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (80283836)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイスラーム法源学 / イスラーム思想史の現在 / 主流法学派の解釈方法論 / サラフィー主義 / 軍事の世俗化とジハード主義 / ポスト資本主義とイスラーム経済 / 性倫理と服装規定をめぐる論争 / ハラール経済・産業の拡大 / イスラーム思想史研究の現在 / イスラーム政治 / イスラーム経済 / ハラール食品産業 / 穏健派と過激派 / イスラーム食品産業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、今日のイスラーム世界において穏健派が過激派を制することができるか否かが大きな課題となっている現状と、穏健派が主流をなす国々でイスラーム法(シャリーア)の基礎である法源学が復権していることを踏まえて、イスラーム法源学を体系的に整理し、過激派の解釈の恣意性を明らかにし、法源学を軸とする主流派と過激派の対立を分析すると共に、特に重要な4分野として「政治と暴力」「イスラーム経済」「ハラール食品産業」「性倫理と服装規定」について調査と分析をおこなって、イスラーム法の固有の論理に関する新しい知見を集積し、さらに現代イスラーム社会の懸案となっている諸問題を解明する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the significance of restoring Islamic jurisprudence (Usul al-Fiqh, or methodology of interpreting the fundamental legal sources) as the foundational knowledge of Islamic law (Shari'ah) in contemporary Islamic countries. We have systematically analyzed Usul al-Fiqh, largely unexplored in Japan so far, and clarified many aspects of the nature of "legal interpretation" in Islamic law. In order to elucidate the arbitrariness of the extremists' legal interpretation and to empirically discuss actual cases, we surveyed and discussed elaborately, politics and violence, the Islamic economy, the halal food industry, and sexual ethics. We have examined disputes over legal interpretation in politics, economy, social life, and the private sphere through case studies in the Middle East, South Asia, and Southeast Asia and through cross-regional comparisons. We continue to publish and disseminate our findings internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イスラーム世界は世界人口の4分の1を占め、その実態を解明することは日本と国際社会にとって大きな課題となっている。本研究は、現代のイスラーム復興の中核をなす「イスラーム法源学」の復権を、この学問の体系的な解析と合わせて考究し、イスラームに関する新しい知見を蓄積した。穏健派と過激派の対立についても、単に政治的な問題ではなく、イスラームの法典拠の解釈と方法論上の対立があり、主流法学派の方法論が復権することが過激派抑制にも役立つことを解明した。それによって、イスラーム世界の固有性を理解する補助線を新しく設定できたことは大きな成果であり、「イスラーム法源学」の活用による研究推進をさらに提起していきたい。