| Project/Area Number |
19H00582
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Onishi Yutaka 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90254375)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
品田 裕 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10226136)
秦 正樹 京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (10792567)
堤 英敬 香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (20314908)
藤村 直史 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20551493)
高橋 百合子 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (30432553)
川中 豪 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 上席主任調査研究員 (40466066)
飯田 健 同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (50468873)
小林 哲郎 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 研究員 (60455194)
SONG JAEHYUN 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (70822617)
荒井 紀一郎 中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80548157)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 選挙ガバナンス / 積極的投票権保障 / 正確な投票 / 選挙管理 / 選挙研究 / 比較政治学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、選挙ガバナンスが「正確な投票(correct voting)」に如何なる影響を与えているのかを明らかにすることを目的とする。選挙ガバナンスとは、選挙管理を含め選挙を成り立たせる一連の活動のセットのことをいう。本研究は、選挙ガバナンスのうち近年世界的に進展している積極的投票権保障が、選挙において有権者の選好に最も近似する政党に投票することを意味する「正確な投票」に影響を与える条件とメカニズムを、実験およびサーベイ調査を用いて解明する。条件は多国間比較で、メカニズムは日本を事例に明らかにする。研究成果は国内外の学会および海外の主要査読誌で報告し、得られた知見の国際的な有用性を主張する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to elucidate the impact of electoral governance, particularly substantive voting rights, on voting behavior that accurately reflects voters' intentions ("correct voting"). Among the substantive voting rights, this study investigated (1) improvement of the voting environment, (2) improvement of information access, and (3) voter education, and obtained the following findings. Regarding (1), voters who cast their ballots before polling day had slightly greater post-election regret, but the regret may have been more influenced by the short election period. Regarding (2), changes in the information environment, such as the provision of information that was not factored in at the time of voting, affect post-election regret. Regarding (3), the introduction of sovereignty education has led to a better understanding of the mechanisms and methods of voting than before, but it has not affected political information processing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第1に、本研究は情報アクセスの違いや制度の違いが投票後悔に与える影響を調査するなど、積極的投票権保障のあり方が有権者の投票行動にあたえる影響を本格的に調査し、制度パフォーマンス分析に踏み込む嚆矢となった。第2に、主権者教育について、選挙管理委員会、高校等の実施側と若年層という受け手側の双方について大規模調査を行い、政策効果を分析することで、主権者教育の影響について、投票率にとどまらない質的側面について一定の知見を得た。主権者教育が選管と高校等によって担われていることに示されるように、選挙ガバナンス研究は今後本研究が示した組織間連携がもたらす制度パフォーマンス研究へとシフトするであろう。