Theoretical and Empirical Study of Multilateral Treaties as Global Quasi-legislation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University (2022-2023)
J. F. Oberlin University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Inoguchi Takashi  中央大学, 理工学部, 共同研究員 (30053698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 悟  聖学院大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (70412137)
益尾 知佐子  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (90465386)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバルポリティクス / 生活の質の不満 / 民主化と全球化 / アジア社会の類型学 / QOLの6つの特徴 / 世界の10地域の特徴 / 多国間条約の調印と批准の差 / WEIRDソサイエティとの差 / 多国間条約 / 地球疑似立法行動 / 地球立法政治 / 直接民主主義 / 代表民主主義 / 地球擬似立法行動 / 地球的擬似立法行動
Outline of Research at the Start
国際関係論が「主権国家を軸とした競争」から「地球的課題を軸とした政治」という考えに移行しているなか、地球的公共空間における主権国家の対外政策、すなわち主権国家が世界議会を介さず地球的擬似立法者としてどのように行動するのかを導き出す。その潮流を生み出している、580個余りある第二次世界大戦以降の全多国間条約について、実証的調査をもとに各主権国家の参加態様を類型化し、その背景、過程、成果、インパクトを体系的、科学的、分析的に解明する。さらに、地球的擬似立法の概念化・理論化、及び国際政治・地球政治の将来展望を試みる。また、地球的擬似立法が国内社会にも軽視できない変化をもたらすことを明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research, conceptually and statistically focusing on states’ participation in multilateral treaties in 193 UN members sovereign states and citizens satisfaction with quality of life in 32 Asian societies (including the US, Australia and Russia as Asia’s surrounding neighbors) links states’ adaptation to the external environment and citizens’ expression about their dissatisfaction with society and the state. I have developed what I call 8 societal types with factor-analysis scores rotated on 3 major dimensions (materialist, post-materialist and public sector) and 8 legislative types with factor-analysis scores rotated on 3 major dimensions (Speed, Angle and Strategy).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“Order of Sacred Treasure” from The Japanese Government. “Helen Dinerman Award” from the World Association for Public Opinion Research. Research.com, positioning me at #1 in Japan in political science. ScholarGPS, positioning me at top 0.05% of 30 million world scientists in all disciplines.