Behavioral Political Science from Japan to the World: Studies on Irrational Political Behavior by Online Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Kentaro Fukumoto  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50272414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲増 一憲  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10582041)
遠藤 晶久  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80597815)
尾野 嘉邦  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70598664)
善教 将大  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50625085)
肥前 洋一  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (10344459)
三輪 洋文  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20780258)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行動政治学 / オンライン実験 / 非合理的政治行動 / 政治知識 / イデオロギー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は,有権者の政治行動の非合理的な側面に着目し,非合理的行動とそれを貫く行動原理をオンライン実験等によって明らかにする「行動政治学」という研究分野を拓き,その研究成果を日本から世界に向けて発信することを目的とする。国際的な標準に則り,再現性を担保するために実験計画を事前登録し,実験実施後にはデータを公開し,論文を英語で発表するなど,内容面ばかりでなく手続的にも世界で通用する研究を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is clear that people engage in the following irrational political behaviors. They perceive a smaller number of parties in the single member district system than in a proportional representation system. Sense of efficacy improves when people are asked to explain topics that are highly relevant to their own lives. They place more importance on the size of political parties and the number of political scandals. They change their attitude on the issue of human rights protection depending on the race of victims. They tend to attribute responsibility for political failures to parties they reject. Emphasizing social participation and lack of responsibility does not change their willingness to vote. When given information about political parties, they align themselves with the same position as the party they support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治学では、人間の合理性に対して2つの相反する見方が対立してきた。一方で、経済学に影響された数理的アプローチにおいては、合理的個人の存在が仮定されてきた。他方、心理学や社会学をベースとする政治学者の間では、大衆は無知であり、政治的態度も不安定であると考えられてきた。我々の研究成果は、こうした論争の中で後者と整合的なエビデンスを多様な文脈で提示した、という学術的意義がある。このことはまた、政治においてナイーブに人々の合理性を前提とした施策を行うことに警告を発する、という社会的意義がある。