| Project/Area Number |
19H00585
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Magara Hideko 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50219292)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新川 敏光 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30216212)
矢内 勇生 高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 准教授 (50580693)
小川 有美 立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70241932)
三浦 まり 上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (80365676)
鈴木 淳平 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助手 (80906131)
BENASAGLIO・Berlucchi Antonio 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助手 (70962033)
Brazzill Marc 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 助教 (10823776)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 社会的投資 / 福祉政策 / 比較政治経済学 / 比較政治学 / 先進諸国政治経済 / ヨーロッパ政治経済 / 日本政治経済 / 北米政治経済 / ヨーロッパ政治 / 北米政治 / 日本政治 / 成長政策 / 先進諸国の政治経済 / 経済成長 / 福祉成長ミックス / 社会的投資政策 / 成長戦略 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本の研究チームが海外研究協力者と提携し、OECD諸国を対象とした計量分析やアジア・北米・ヨーロッパを対象としたサーベイ実験および現地インタヴュー調査を通じて先進各国の新福祉・成長ミックスの実態を探る。
また、いかなる条件のもとで社会的投資政策が推進されるのか、社会的投資の優先的追求によって各国は何を獲得し、何を失っているのかを明らかにする。さらに、民主主義の質的変化へのその影響を考察し、研究成果を広く世界に発信する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Social Investment is a new grwoth-welfare policy paradigm. It aimes at economic growth and equality by strategicaly targetting women and children who have higher potential for both goals. Social investment is a comprehensive policy package. While maintaining traditional welfare policies" safety net, it actively promotes investment on human resources which leads to better economic and social outcome. Out project shows how each advanced country promotes this new paradigmatic policy package and investigates both possibilities and difficulties of this paradigm through conducting comparative surveys on people's reaction to this policy in selected advanced countries.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会的投資は新しい政策パッケージであり、女性や子供などの相対的にポテンシャルの高いグループに戦略的に投資することにより福祉の充実と経済成長の双方が達成可能であることを前提に推進されている総合的な戦略である。本研究は、これまで欧州などの先進諸国において実践されてきたこの新しい福祉政策の実態を明らかにした。第二次世界大戦後に隆盛したケインズ主義的福祉国家および1980年代以降世界を席巻した新自由主義とどのような共通性を持っており、いかなる点で新しいのか、そして何故今日の先進諸国でこの政策が必要とされているのか、この政策を支える国民の意識はどのようなものなのかを検討している点で社会的意義は大きい。