New developments in high dimensional data modeling and statistical risk analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Omori Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (60251188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 雄太  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 講師 (00914160)
黒瀬 雄大  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (20713910)
高橋 慎  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20723852)
入江 薫  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (20789169)
國濱 剛  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40779716)
石原 庸博  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60609072)
渡部 敏明  一橋大学, 大学院ソーシャル・データサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90254135)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / ベイズ統計学 / 確率的ボラティリティ / 実現ボラティリティ / ポートフォリオ最適化 / 統計的リスク管理 / ランダム回答法 / 因子モデル / 確率的ボラティリティ変動モデル / リスク管理 / 高次元データ / 潜在変数 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法統 / 統計的リスク分析 / 高頻度データ / 統計的リスク / ボラティリティ / ベイジアン・アプローチ
Outline of Research at the Start
金融データやマクロ経済データにおいては近年、高次元データモデリングの新たな展開が進んでおり、潜在変数やモデル・パラメータが急激に増えるため、最尤法などの従来の方法は実行が困難となっている。この問題を克服するために、ベイジアン・アプローチを採用してマルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法などのシミュレーションを用いた高次元ボラティリティモデルの推定方法を開発し、多くの金融資産の組み合わせからなるポートフォリオの最適化やリスク管理、社会調査や医療データにも応用を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the simultaneous modeling of the daily asset returns and the realized volatilities which we compute using the high dimensional and high frequency intraday returns data. The highly accurate estimation method is proposed for such a model (called realized stochastic volatility, RSV model) data using Markov chain Monte Carlo simulation. It is also found that the skewness in the error distribution needs to be considered, and we developed a class of econometric models with various types of skewed error distributions. Further, we construct the generalized multivariate SV models where all variances and correlations are time-varying. In particular, we considered a new logarithm transformation of the realized correlation matrices and corrected the bias in realized correlations. Moreover, we developed a new model which incorporates a factor structure to describe the real market structure. In addition, we constructed several econometric models for various high dimensional data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の金融資産からなるポートフォリオのリスクを統計的に正しく評価するためには、個別の収益率のボラティリティの変動や、相関係数の動学的構造を明らかにすることが重要である。高次元・高頻度データを用いて統計的モデルに組み込むことにより、マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法を用いて、パラメータの正確な推定を可能とした。さらなる改善のために、実現確率的ボラティリティモデルの観測方程式の誤差項分布のさらなる拡張も進めた。また高次元構造における因子構造をとらえることにも成功をおさめた。他にも高次元データであるような社会調査データやランダム回答法などについて潜在変数用いたモデルを提案し、効率的な推定方法を開発した。