Empirical analysis on the labor adjustments to uncertainty and policy intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Daiji Kawaguchi  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (80346139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 絢子  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20551055)
横山 泉  一橋大学, 国際・公共政策大学院, 准教授 (30712236)
原 ひろみ  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任准教授 (50605970)
深井 太洋  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 特任研究員 (50828803)
田中 万理  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (70792688)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords雇用契約 / 典型的雇用契約 / 非典型的雇用契約 / パート労働 / 派遣労働 / 雇用調整 / 賃金調整 / 為替レート変動 / 労働経済学 / ミクロ実証経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
安定的な質の高い雇用機会が確保されているかどうかは国民の生活の豊かさを規定する大切な要因である。しかしながら、現実には金融危機や自然災害の発生などの外生的なショックによって雇用機会は大きな変動にさらされることがある。このようなショックが雇用、賃金、労働時間にどのような影響を与えるかを理解することが適切な政策対応を検討するうえで重要である。また、同時に雇用の在り方を変化させようとする政策介入が所期の目的を達成しているのかどうかの評価を行うことも重要である。本研究ではこれらの課題を政府統計の大規模な個票データを用いて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While firms increasingly rely on workers on nonstandard contracts, the underlying economic factor distinguishing workers on standard contracts from those on nonstandard contracts still needs to be better understood. Motivated by the differences in the importance of firm-worker match quality and specific human capital between different types of workers, we study their asymmetric employment and wage adjustments. Leveraging the heterogeneous shock that stems from exchange rate fluctuation and heterogeneous trade exposure between firms, we find that firms absorb the temporary shocks by adjusting the dispatched workers from temporary help agencies while refraining from changing the employment of in-house workers. Instead, firms opt to change the wages of regular in-house workers in the form of bonuses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有期契約、パートタイム、派遣労働といったいわゆる非典型的な雇用契約の下で働く労働者が先進各国で増加している。しなしながら、伝統的な雇用契約の労働者と非典型的な雇用契約の労働者が、どのように異なるかは明らかになっていない。この研究では、企業の雇用並びに賃金調整を分析することによって、企業と労働者の間の関係の特殊性が典型的な雇用契約の労働者においては重要であることを示唆する結果を得た。二つの雇用契約を分ける根源的な要因を発見したことは、非典型的な雇用契約を典型的な雇用契約に転換させようとする政策が困難であることを示唆している。