Constructing a Realtime Income and Consumption of Household data using Private Finance Management App
Project/Area Number |
19H00591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020-2022) Hitotsubashi University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 悠太 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 講師 (10835747)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 家計簿アプリ / 家計行動 / 消費 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
家計簿アプリにより収集されたデータによって、新たな家計データを構築する。家計簿アプリとは銀行口座の出入金情報を自動的に収集するウェブサービスで、家計の収入・支出を自動的に記録するサービスである。誤記や記入漏れが発生せず、より正確な家計収支や資産保有の情報が把握できる。 さらに、アプリ利用者を対象に、独自調査を実施して世帯属性を把握する。通常の統計調査では協力を得ることが難しい世帯行動・取引項目を把握することができる。構築されるデータは、家計内分配、消費税引上げの影響、家計の資産保有と消費の関係、などの分析に活用される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we constructed a new dataset using a "Finance Management App." The app utilizes account aggregation technology to access various financial accounts owned by households and automatically collect information on financial transactions. By augmenting the household income and expense information collected through the app with additional proprietary surveys on the demographic attributes of app users, we created a panel dataset that contains equal or greater information compared to existing public statistics. This unique dataset, which includes young individuals that were difficult to capture in conventional surveys, enables ongoing analysis of household behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の最も重要な意義は、家計簿アプリという急速に進展する情報技術の革新を学術研究に取り込むことで、研究者が独自のデータセットを構築できることを示した点である。既存の統計調査と比較して、はるかに少ない人員・予算で、詳細かつ高頻度のデータが構築できている。また、公的統計において調査方法などの限界が指摘されている家計収支に関して、新たな調査方法としての家計簿アプリの利用価値について検証したことも大きな成果である。