Historical Changes in the Standard of Living and Socioeconomic Structures in Japan: Perspectives from Household Financial Diaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionRissho University (2020-2022)
Hitotsubashi University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yukinobu  立正大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (70313442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 修  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40051867)
友部 謙一  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00227646)
田中 雅行  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (00843773)
宇南山 卓  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (20348840)
佐藤 正広  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (80178772)
岡崎 哲二  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (90183029)
永瀬 伸子  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (30277355)
重川 純子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80302503)
大森 正博  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (40286000)
松田 典子  文教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40597530)
李 秀眞  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30588926)
今泉 ひとみ (宝利ひとみ)  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 助教 (80804187)
望月 政志  西武文理大学, サービス経営学部, 准教授 (10575335)
草処 基  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90630145)
丸 健  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10721649)
高島 正憲  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70816511)
伊原 一  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授(契約職員) (00390584)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経済史 / 農業経済研究 / 日本の家計 / パネルデータ / 家計調査 / 農業経済調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の核心をなす学術的「問い」は、歴史上の大事件や政策変更、体制変更により、家計の消費バスケットでみた生活水準がどのように推移したか、であり、この「問い」を近年の経済学の潮流である計量経済学の手法を用いて解き明かすこととする。日本社会の縮図としての家計簿を研究の軸に置き、そこからみえてくる家計や社会経済の変容を多角的に捉えることを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the main objective is to track the transformation of household finances in Japanese society, primarily after the Showa Recession, using the "Agricultural Household Survey" and "Household Account Books"(Kakeibo)as a basis. Whether in farming households or among workers, Japanese households have experienced various economic shocks. This study attempts to gain new insights by utilizing these historical experiences and analyzing long-term microdata in a panel data. Specifically, the study analyzes the fluctuation in living standards of households using microdata and various statistical methods. Additionally, it examines the aggregation and utilization methods of the recorded "Household Account Books" on a daily basis, connecting them to the outcomes of contemporary empirical research. The resulting database formed here will be made publicly available to the academic community as a public good, facilitating its broad utilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の核心をなす学術的「問い」は、歴史上の大事件や政策変更により、家計の消費バスケットでみた生活水準がどのように推移したか、であり、この「問い」を近年の経済学の潮流である計量経済学の手法を用いて解き明かすことにある。日本社会の縮図としての家計簿を研究の軸に置き、そこからみえてくる家計や社会経済の変容を多角的に捉えることを目指した。本研究から生まれた研究成果が物語っているように、学際的な広がりを持つ、重層的な成果を生み出してきた。またここで作られたデータベースは将来の家計の実証分析の基礎資料として末永く使われるものと確信している。