Analyses of changes in international division of labor through digital economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2021-2023)
Hitotsubashi University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Jota  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (80240761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 顕三  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00175902)
大久保 敏弘  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (80510255)
木村 福成  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (90265918)
趙 来勲  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70261394)
冨浦 英一  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40273065)
古澤 泰治  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (80272095)
椋 寛  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90365065)
柳川 範之  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (80255588)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタルエコノミー / 情報通信技術 / ビッグデータ / 国際分業 / グローバリゼーション / 情報通信技術(ICT) / デジタル通信技術(ICT) / 情報通信技術(ICT)
Outline of Research at the Start
情報通信技術(ICT)の発達によってビッグデータの国境を越えた移動・活用が容易になり、さらには生産プロセスのデジタル化も始まったことで、国際経済取引や国際分業の形態は大きな影響を受けつつある。本研究は、日本をリードする国際経済学研究者の研究資源を投入してICTの発達を通じたデジタルエコノミーの進展が世界経済にどのような影響を及ぼすかを国際経済学の視点から解明する。特に①デジタルエコノミーによる企業の立地と国際貿易の変容と②デジタル技術の発達に伴う国内的・国際的コンフリクトに研究の焦点を絞る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two sub-themes were set for the research. (1) Changes in firm location and international trade due to the digital economy: We analyzed the effects of the advancement of the digital economy on changes in industrial clusters and overseas production networks. We used trade data from each country to clarify the actual situation, and considered changes in firm location and trade structure using analytical methods from spatial economics and international trade theory. (2) Domestic and international conflicts due to the development of digital technology: We constructed theoretical models that include factors affecting income distribution between countries and factors affecting domestic income disparities, and generate results consistent with real-world data, and analyzed the impacts of the development of digital technology on international and domestic income disparities through changes in the global trade structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタルエコノミーの急速な進展に伴うデータの国家間の偏在や国際分業・企業立地の変化、そしてそれらによって生じた国際的・国内的コンフリクトを解明した本研究の成果は、学術的に独創性が高く、今後のグローバリゼーションのあり方を考察する上で重要なものである。
また、新興国・発展途上国は、デジタル技術の隆盛を踏まえ、開発戦略を大きく改編しつつある。本研究では、ASEANおよびそれを取り巻く東アジア諸国との関係を踏まえたデジタル技術に関する政策的含意を導き、日本企業の国際展開を考察する上でも貴重な研究成果になったと言える。