Adjustment to Globalization: Intra-industry, Inter-industry, and Spatial Coordination of Economic Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kiyota Kozo  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所(三田), 教授 (10306863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寳多 康弘  南山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60327137)
村田 安寧  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40336508)
松浦 寿幸  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所(三田), 准教授 (20456304)
中島 賢太郎  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (60507698)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 産業内調整 / 産業間調整 / 空間的調整
Outline of Research at the Start
国際経済学は,貿易や投資の自由化,すなわち経済のグローバル化が経済全体の利益を拡大することを強調してきたが,近年,欧米諸国を中心に反グローバル化の動きも顕著になっている.このような動きを解明するためには,経済全体の利益だけでなく,グローバル化に伴う産業内・産業間・空間的な経済活動の調整にも目を向ける必要がある.本研究は,企業・産業・地域の異質性を明示的に考慮しつつ,グローバル化に伴う産業内・産業間・空間的調整を分析するものである.本研究では,経済活動の調整のなかでも特に社会的・学術的に関心の高い,企業の雇用調整と生産調整に焦点を当てる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyzes the adjustment process to globalization, particularly focusing on the intra-industry, inter-industry, and spatial coordination of economic activities. The objective was to identify not only the gains from globalization, but also the types of firms, industries, and regions that may suffer losses as a result of such adjustments. We could publish 28 journal articles, 41 conference presentations, and two books. One of the important findings of this project is that regional differences in the contraction of manufacturing (deindustrialization) are not only due to differences in productivity and price changes in each region, but also to spatial interdependence among regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトの研究成果の中には,経済学のトップジャーナルであるQuarterly Journal of Economicsをはじめ,Journal of Urban Economicsなど都市経済学,国際経済学でも定評のある雑誌に掲載された論文も含まれる.我々の研究成果は既に多くの研究で引用されていることから,一定の学術的な意義があったと考えられる.また,グローバル化を通じて全ての地域が一様に利益を受けるわけではないことを示唆した本研究プロジェクトの結果は,グローバル化を進める上での留意点を示すものであり,社会的にも意義があると考えられる.