Empirical and Theoretical Research on the Community Mechanism by Behavioral Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ogaki Masao  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (90566879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 崇宏  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20390586)
大竹 文雄  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (50176913)
奥山 尚子  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80617556)
窪田 康平  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (20587844)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords行動経済学 / 共同体 / 国際比較 / 経済実験 / OECD Trustlab / 信頼 / 利他性 / 応報性 / 経済実権
Outline of Research at the Start
経済システムは、大きく公的メカニズム、市場メカニズム、共同体メカニズムの3つのメカニズムの相互作用で働いている。共同体メカニズムは、所得国で少子高齢化が進むと、重要性が増していくと考えられる。これは、人口の大きい割合を占めるようになっていく認知能力が大きく低下した高齢者は一人では市場メカニズムを有効に使えないこと、また少子高齢化で政府財政赤字の問題が深刻化し公的メカニズムには限界があることが予測されるためである。本研究は共同体メカニズムの研究のために、行動経済学の理論と実証的手法に基づいて日本で国際比較可能なデータを構築し、そのデータの実証分析と、その結果に基づいた理論研究を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study the community mechanism, which is expected to become more important due to the falling birthrate and aging population, which will exacerbate the problem of government budget deficits, etc., this project has constructed panel data over three waves of online experimental and questionnaire surveys based on behavioral economics methods. This survey is part of a major project of the OECD's Trustlab, which has been conducted in nine countries so far with a representative sample of more than 1,000 people in each country, but Japan is the only country for which panel data have been constructed. In analyzing the data to date, we have found that trust, altruism, and reciprocity measured in incentivized experiments have changed significantly, with positive correlations, from the first wave to the second wave, which were spaced about 6 months apart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題での調査はOECDのTrustlabの主要プロジェクトの各国で1000人以上の代表性のあるサンプルを対象とした9ヶ国での調査の一環であるが、個人追跡データを構築したのは日本のみである。多くの参加者の信頼、利他性、応報性が正の相関を持って大きく変化したという結果は、個人の社会的選好は変化しないという多くの経済学理論での仮定に反している。少子高齢化で政府財政赤字の問題が深刻化すること等から重要になると考えられる共同体メカニズムの研究のためには、今後は社会的選好と社会関係資本の実証・理論研究で、これらの変化とその理由を探究するとともに、利他性を涵養するような政策研究の有用性を示した意義がある。