| Project/Area Number |
19H00601
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹村 和久 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10212028)
外川 拓 上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10636848)
須永 努 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (20438914)
阿部 周造 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 名誉教授 (30060015)
奥瀬 喜之 専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (30312440)
八島 明朗 専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30583223)
朴 宰佑 中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (50401675)
石井 裕明 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (50548716)
平木 いくみ 東京国際大学, 商学部, 教授 (60367026)
恩藏 直人 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (70194652)
阿部 誠 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (70302677)
石田 大典 同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80507872)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 知覚バイアス / 感覚マーケティング / 感覚間相互作用 / ナッジ / 消費者行動 / クロスモーダル / 身体化認知 / 商品陳列 / 処理流暢性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
行動経済学、行動意思決定論などの研究領域において、人の判断や行動に影響するバイアスに関する研究が活発に行われてきた。これらの研究の多くは、人が受け取った情報をもとにして判断や意思決定を行うという認知過程で発生する、認知バイアスに焦点を当ててきた。これに対して本研究では、人が刺激に接し、それを知覚する過程で生じる知覚バイアスを扱う。例えば、同じものを飲んでも、グラスの硬さや触感によって味覚が変わるという現象は、知覚過程で生じるバイアスである。消費者行動における知覚バイアスの影響を体系的に整理するために、本研究ではラボ実験、フィール実験などを用いて、頑健な研究成果を獲得することを目指している。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is twofold: to systematically organize the types of perceptual biases and their effects in consumer behavior, and to develop guidelines for effective “nudge” strategies on this framework. To achieve this, we first examined the impact of individual sensory stimuli, such as visual and auditory cues on consumer behavior, and then proceeded to investigate cross-modal effects arising from the combination of multiple sensory modalities. Many of the research findings have been presented at academic conferences and published in both domestic and international journals. For example, we demonstrated that aligning associations across different sensory modalities can positively influence consumer behavior. This suggests that nudges utilizing cross-sensory interactions can be effectively applied across a wide range of domains.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、異なる学術領域に渡る研究成果を土台とし、単独の感覚モダリティの影響とクロスモーダル効果に焦点を当てながら、消費者行動における知覚バイアスの影響を整理した。幅広い学術領域に渡るテーマを、消費者行動への影響という視点から統一的に整理したことが本研究の学術的意義である。また、異なる感覚モダリティ間における連想を一致させることによるナッジとしての効果は、さまざまな領域に応用可能だと考えられる。このような可能性を確認したことは、実務的および社会的に大きな意義があると考えられる。