Corporate Governance Reforms and their Consequences: Engagement, Alignment and Distribution of Authorities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Hideaki  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (60182028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 克行  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (20323892)
鈴木 一功  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (40338653)
蟻川 靖浩  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 准教授 (90308156)
大湾 秀雄  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60433702)
牛島 辰男  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (80365014)
齋藤 卓爾  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 教授 (60454469)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords企業統治改革と資本効率 / リスクテイク / エンゲージメント / アライメント / 権限配分 / 企業統治 / 企業金融 / 組織内権限配分 / 自社株買い / アクティビスト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年の企業統治改革のインパクトに注目して、日本の企業統治を包括的に解明する。
①アクティビスト、モノ言う長期投資家のエンゲージメント、自社株買い、取締役会改革の実態、本社と事業単位の権限配分の分析を通じて、近年の企業統治構造の進化を解明する。
②従業員持株会の機能、ストックオプションとの補完関係、機関投資家の雇用調整に対する影響の分析を通じて、統治制度と雇用システムの関係を解明する。
③株式所有構造や企業統治制度の財務政策への影響、グループ経営体における内部資本市場の機能、リスクの高い投資の決定要因の分析を通じて、統治構造の資本効率、リスクテイクに対する効果を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at analyzing the evolution of ownership and corporate governance arrangement, and highlighting their impact on corporate performance in Japanese firm since 1990s. For this purpose, we organize three research teams of (1) the evolution of corporate governance, (2) the relation of governance arrangement with employment system, and (3) the capital efficiency and risk taking. Through energetic research activities of those three teams, we provided a series of empirical works concerning on: the pattern of ownership evolution, the engagement activities of both institutional investors and corporate block holders, the behavior of friendly activist and its role on corporate governance, the evolution of the board of directors, and the impact of the changes of corporate governance arrangements on physical investment, R&A, M&A and ESG activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本企業の統治構造の進化を追跡することによって、グローバル化を起点とした統治構造の進化が、米国型に収斂するか異質性を維持するかという国際的論争に貢献することができた。
所有構造の詳細な解明、株主・従業員間の利害調整メカニズムのデータ構築、機関投資家のエンゲージメントの内部資料の取得により、個々の統治制度が、有効な機能を発揮する経路の解明が可能となった。
アクティビストの役割、内外機関投資家のガバナンス行動の相違、企業統治改革の効果、負債の圧縮や現預金増加の要因と含意、内部資本市場の効率性など金融論の分野で国際的に注目を集め、見解の対立する争点に対して日本企業を対象として新たな見方を提示できた。