Project/Area Number |
19H00604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamaki Matsuo 宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 名誉教授 (40179883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
スエヨシ アナ 宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10431694)
佐々木 一隆 宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 名誉教授 (20162357)
横溝 環 茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20733752)
中村 真 宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50231478)
立花 有希 宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60736198)
石川 朝子 下関市立大学, 都市みらい創造戦略機構, 特任教員 (60759877)
佐々木 優香 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 研究員 (60907799)
三浦 美恵子 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90709015)
鄭 安君 宇都宮大学, 国際学部, コーディネーター (70769455)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 多様な学びの場 / 外国人生徒 / 特別定員枠 / 定時制通信制課程 / 夜間中学 / 高等学校定時制通信制課程 / 外国人児童生徒教育 / 特別定員枠校 / 定時制課程 / 多様な学び(場) / 定時制通信制 / 公立夜間中学校 / 外国人児童生徒の転落 / 外国人児童生徒 / 学ぶ場の保障 / 定時制・通信制 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、外国人生徒に対する特別定員枠を有する高校の卒業生と中途退学者、定時制・通信制課程の外国人卒業生と中途退学者に焦点を当てる。高校を卒業した外国人生徒と高校を中途退学した外国人生徒の進路を大きく左右した要因を「客観的条件」と「意味世界」の領域に分けて整理し、それらの相互の関係について分析する。そして、職業(キャリア形成)と結び付けて外国人生徒の高校卒業/中途退学の意味を多元的に分析し、かれらに対する学びの場の保障の在り方について提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In FY 2019, We conducted and published a study tracing the life history of one foreigner who experienced a fall as a foreign pupil and was deported after losing his residency status. In FY2020, a report was published on the achievements and challenges of the education support project for foreign students that the representatives have been working on for 10 years. In FY2021, we surveyed the career paths of graduates from eight public evening junior high schools in Tokyo and two public evening junior high schools in Kanagawa Prefecture. An English version of the book(2019) was published. In FY2022, as a comprehensive result of this research, we published a book titled “Diverse Places of Learning. In FY2023, a total of eight workshops were held on the theme of practicing voluntary evening junior high schools. Then, a symposium entitled “How to Create and Nurture Diverse Learning Spaces” was held to comprehensively discuss the results and challenges of the five-year study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後ますます増大すると予想される外国人生徒を対象に、学び場の保障と、進路決定メカニズムを、制度的要因、高校側の要因、生徒の家庭的背景と個人の側の要因など、多面的な観点から解明しようとしている点に、学術的意義が認められる。また外国人生徒の日本社会への適応と定着を促す施策に基礎を提供するという意味で、社会的意義も認められる。