Techno-Sociological Research on Systems for Supporting the Daily Lives and Co-presence of the Elderly and Migrants with Their Hometowns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Keiichi  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80191261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 晶子  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (00325896)
久野 義徳  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (10252595)
樫田 美雄  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10282295)
児玉 幸子  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10323883)
秋谷 直矩  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (10589998)
小林 貴訓  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20466692)
平本 毅  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30469184)
陳 怡禎  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (30845722)
樫村 志郎  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 名誉教授 (40114433)
西澤 弘行  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50296068)
中西 英之  近畿大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70335206)
福田 悠人  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 特任准教授 (70782291)
浦野 茂  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80347830)
小林 亜子  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90225491)
梅崎 修  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (90366831)
池田 佳子  関西大学, 国際部, 教授 (90447847)
浅尾 高行  群馬大学, 数理データ科学教育研究センター, 教授 (40212469)
中村 賢治  群馬大学, 数理データ科学教育研究センター, 講師 (40635736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエスノメソドロジー / 会話分析 / 共同作業の支援 / 高齢者の支援 / 買い物支援 / 社会的ロボット / 車いすによる活動支援 / 遠隔的共同作業 / 故郷を離れた人の支援 / 社会学的ロボット学 / 高齢者支援 / 故郷を離れた人々の支援 / 遠隔支援システム / 遠隔共同作業 / ミュージアム / コンサートの応援支援 / リモート・インタラクション / リモート・インストラクション / リモートインタラクション / ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、社会学者と工学者が協力して「①高齢者や故郷を離れた人々の日常性の研究」と「②高齢者や故郷を離れた人々の共在性の支援の研究」の研究を行う。本研究の特色は、社会学者と工学者が地域コミュニティの人々と協力して、孤独に陥りがちな高齢者や故郷を離れた人々の日常の社会的活動(日常性)の現状を研究し、高齢者や故郷を離れた人々が地域コミュニティの人々と一緒に様々な活動を行うための支援を行うという点にある。本研究では、高齢者や故郷を離れた人々の日常活動のエスノグラフィーに基づいて、ロボット車いす、ロボット買い物カート、遠隔買い物システム等開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on the following three research topics: (1) research on daily routines and coexistence in everyday communications, (2) research on support for the daily routines and coexistence of the elderly, and (3) research on support for daily routines and coexistence through remote systems. (1) We examine people's shopping, museum visits, cheering for idols, and walking in the city for daily routines and coexistence in mundane contexts. (2) We conducted experiments on a robotic wheelchair to support shopping for the elderly and investigated practices for community support for the elderly's health care. (3) Remote collaborative shopping systems were further developed and explored to support people’s daily routines and coexistence centered on remote systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、買い物、ミュージアムでの鑑賞、コンサートでの応援、街歩き等の日常活動の研究と、その遠隔システム等を用いた遠隔支援について、社会学、人文科学、情報工学の研究者が共同で研究を行うものである。新型コロナの流行の際の「新しい生活様式」による対面的な活動の制限を経て、高齢者の日常活動の支援や遠隔地にいる人同士の共同作業に対する支援の研究を行うことの学術的意義や社会的意義は、次のパンデミックや危機的状況に備えるという意味も含めて、非常に高まっている。