Examination of the types of reflexive life styles of contemporary young people and their determining conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Asano Tomohiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00262220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 泉  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (00368846)
牧野 智和  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (00508244)
二方 龍紀  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20722549)
久保田 裕之  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40585808)
岩田 考  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60441101)
木村 絵里子  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (60710407)
妹尾 麻美  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60802064)
羽渕 一代  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70333474)
木島 由晶  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80513176)
小川 豊武  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (80796079)
寺地 幹人  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90636169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords若者 / 文化 / 親密性 / 自己意識 / 社会意識 / メディア利用 / 世代効果 / 年齢効果 / 再帰性 / 世代 / 大学生 / 社会参加 / 自己 / 家族 / メディア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、若者の再帰的ライフスタイルの構造と諸類型およびその可能性と問題点を解明しようとするものだ。そのために、本研究グループが1992年以来10年ごとに行ってきた3回の若者調査をふまえ、以下の三種類の調査を行う。すなわち、1)都市若者調査(2012年に続き4回目)、 2)都市中高年調査(2012年に続き2回目)、3)全国若者調査(今回初実施)である。調査結果は、自己意識・関係性・文化・社会意識等の領域について、時間軸(経年比較・世代間比較)、空間軸(都市部・非都市部比較)の観点から分析される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research sampled respondents aged from 16 to 19 in non-biased manner, asking them to answer questions on their everyday life and opinions in a questionnaire. The project is consisted of two parts, one of which is focused on youth in Tokyo, Suginami ward and Kobe, Nada and Higashi-Nada ward (urban research), the other on youth nationwide (national research). The urban research, the fourth study in a time series conducted every 10 years since 1992, allows us to analyze and estimate the differences between birth cohorts on the one hand, and the changes through the life course within each cohort on the other hand. This analysis reveals that the "Dankai junior" generation differs significantly from common perceptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、若者のライフスタイル(自己意識・文化行動・親密性・社会意識・価値観等)に再帰性がどのように浸透し、彼らの生活や意識をどのように変えつつあるのか明らかにした点にある。具体的には、第一に、1992年以来10年ごとに行ってきた都市部調査により、コーホート間の変化(世代効果)とコーホート内の変化(年齢効果)を総体として捉えていること。第二に、都市部調査と合わせて全国調査を行い、都市部調査で確認された知見をふまえてより一般化可能な知見を得たこと。このことから本研究は、若者と社会との関係を再構築する上で有用な政策的示唆を与えるという意味で社会的な意義をも有する。