Interrelationship between Migrant Receiving and Sending Country Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionAsia University (2020-2021, 2023)
Hitotsubashi University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Koido Akihiro  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60250396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 将之  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00365694)
森 千香子  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10410755)
宣 元錫  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10466906)
惠羅 さとみ  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10535165)
園部 裕子  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20452667)
上林 千恵子  法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30255202)
堀井 里子  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (30725859)
定松 文  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40282892)
平野 恵子  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (50615135)
眞住 優助  金沢大学, GS教育系, 講師 (50747582)
柄谷 利恵子  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (70325546)
伊藤 るり  津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80184703)
塩原 良和  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (80411693)
鈴木 江理子  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (80534429)
飯尾 真貴子  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 講師 (50906899)
工藤 晴子  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 講師 (20910037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際移民 / 移民政策 / 国境管理 / 強制移動 / 難民政策 / 労働政策 / 国際労働移動 / 技能 / 庇護申請者政策 / 難民 / 出入国管理 / 国際交渉 / 外国人労働者 / エスニシティ / 統合政策 / 移民労働者 / 国際社会学 / 移民受入れ / 移民送出し / 国際比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本プロジェクトの目的は、越境移動のグローバル化の中で、個別の送出し国の視点に立った移民政策の分析を乗り越え、移民受入れ国と送出し国の政策の相互関係を、その交渉・対立・妥協について検討することにある。この視点から、2018年に改定された入管法によって始まる新たな受入れがどの様な変動を引き起こすかを、国内における制度形成過程を分析しつつ、同時にベトナム、フィリピン、インドネシア等の国々との交渉過程と現地での送り出しの制度化の比較分析を行う。この上で、さらに日本とアジア諸国、合衆国とメキシコ、EUと周辺国という3大地域の対照を軸としながら、各国の国際比較を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conducting collaborative field research both in southern and northern borders of Mexico, we found the externalization of border control was not simply the outcome of unilateral pressure of Trump administration, but rather a product of consorted efforts of two nations and Mexico built its own migrant regulatory regime and transformed itself into a large institutional mechanism to control refugee and migrants. Through the investigation of EU common border policies, it was revealed that the relationship of individual member countries with non-member states often destabilize the consistent framework of management of common external border. In case of Japan-Asian migration policy interrelations, Asian nations such as Indonesia, Vietnam, or Philippine have made efforts to institutional articulations with newly established Japanese policy. These countries have been establishing training sites or new national license of care work to send Specified Skills I type worker to Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本とアジア送出し国間の制度的連関を分析することで新しい特定技能労働者制度がそれに対する制度的対応物を生み出しており、特定技能制度は国際的な労働力供給制度へと展開していることが分かった。北米においては、政策をめぐる激しい相互交渉によって送り出し国メキシコが中継受入国に転換し、独自の規制レジームを獲得しつつあることが分かった。EUとその近隣においては、大量の難民の戦略的受け入れが中継国に援助の獲得等大きな交渉力をもたらす一方、これまでの外部国境政策自体が、送り出し-受入れ国の交渉の中で揺らぎ整合性を欠いたものになりうることが分かった。