Longitudinal Survey of Japanese Youths after School : Regarding Works and Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2020-2023)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Wataru  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00403311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 和久  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (70571264)
多喜 弘文  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (20634033)
高松 里江  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (20706915)
白川 俊之  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (40805313)
石田 賢示  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60734647)
吉田 崇  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80455774)
西丸 良一  慶應義塾大学, 教学マネジメント推進センター(三田), 助教 (70634476)
苫米地 なつ帆  大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 准教授 (90782269)
小川 和孝  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80734798)
斉藤 知洋  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障基礎理論研究部, 研究員 (00826620)
藤原 翔  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60609676)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords階層 / パネル調査 / COVID-19 / 成績 / 奨学金 / 性役割意識 / 進路選択 / 高等教育の専攻 / 若者 / パンデミック / トランジション / 意識 / 結婚 / 家族形成 / 若年 / 格差 / リスク / 雇用 / 労働 / オンライン / 郵送法 / バイアスの補正 / ジェンダー / 行動変容 / 学歴 / メンタルヘルス / ライフコース / 教育から労働への移行 / COVID19 / 回収率 / 質問紙調査 / サンプルサイズ / コーホート / 母子調査 / 母子関係 / 働き方 / 教育戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、2012年に高校生2年生とその母親に実施した質問紙調査に始まり、2016年に母親にフォローしたものをベースに、2019年度から隔年で、同一の調査対象者を追跡して、生活環境の変化を辿ろうとするものである。高校卒業、高等教育への進学や卒業、就職という重要な人生のイベントをくぐり抜けてきた対象者を詳しく検討することで、何が進路決定に影響したのか、進路の結果に高校までの生活環境がどう影響してきたのか、就職後の地位や家族構成の変化(結婚や出産も含む)はどうなっているのか、実際に個人を追跡してデータを獲得し、計量的な分析を行うことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2019, we conducted a nationwide questionnaire survey, followed by four follow-up surveys every year. We analyzed the relationship between educational and occupational decisions made during high school, individuals' lifestyles and attitudes, and the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on their lives. Gender disparities in major and occupational choices were found to be complex, diverging not simply based on adherence to traditional gender role, but rather in terms of orientation toward care giving and mothers' occupational perspectives. The use of educational loans was skewed toward individuals valuing education. The study also observed that mental wellbeing of men improved during the pandemic, whereas women's mental health did not. The characteristics of the panel survey facilitated a scrutiny of the validity of traditionally used self-assessed measures of secondary school academic performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進学、就職は重要なライフイベントだが、その前後を捕捉したパネル調査は、個人の追跡が困難なためほとんど行われていない。この調査は、過去の社会調査におけるそういった問題点を乗り越えるものである。また調査期間にCOVID-19のパンデミックが含まれたため、同一個人のパンデミック前後の行動や意識の変化を捉えることができる点も意義が大きい。オンラインデータでの回収と郵送票の回収の併用、また一部の質問項目の指標の妥当性など、パネル調査の特性をいかした検証も行うなど、社会調査法分野でも一定の学術的な貢献を達成している。調査項目も多様な分野にわたっており、社会政策的にも重要な知見を提供できると考えられる。