| Project/Area Number |
19H00609
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kikkawa Toru 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (90263194)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 忠彦 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (10247257)
神林 博史 東北学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20344640)
小林 大祐 金沢大学, 人文学系, 教授 (40374871)
永吉 希久子 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (50609782)
數土 直紀 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60262680)
ホメリヒ カローラ 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (60770302)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 社会階層 / 全国調査 / 階層意識 / ウェブ法調査 / 継続調査 / ウェブ調査法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究においては、2020年秋に第3回SSP調査を実施し、5年インターバルで3時点のデータを得て日本社会の新たな趨勢を把握する。これまで継続してきた訪問PAPI(質問紙他記)法にはやがて限界がくるといわれている。若い生年世代に対して、より効率的な回収が可能な次世代型の調査モードへの転換が喫緊の課題となっている。 そこで対象者を層化多段抽出したうえで、実査においてウェブ回答入力に誘導する新たな方法を開発し実用する。得られたデータについては、既存データとの時点間比較分析を行ない、国内外に成果を発信する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As part of the SSP project, which has been ongoing since 2010 to understand the relationship between social consciousness and inequality in contemporary Japan, this study conducted the third SSP survey in 2022 to understand the latest trends and state of consciousness about social stratification in Japanese society. In this survey, a method of guiding respondents web-based method was examined in the actual survey of a random sampling nationwide survey. This is a survey mode that can efficiently collect responses from younger generations who have experienced COVID19, and valid responses were obtained for 2,395 cases. The outcomes based on this data have been disseminated domestically and internationally as academic achievements, including comparative analysis with existing data, analysis of para data secured at the survey response, and analysis of the latest trends in social awareness.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日本の社会調査において有力な方法として期待されているWEB回収法を確立し実践した。実際にSSP2022調査においては、全国2,395サンプルの有効なデータ収集がなされている。この調査では、時点間のデータ収集法の継続性が確認され、パラデータの分析から回答の精度等も検討された。そのうえで直近の若年層の意識変容や格差状況について、複数の国際学術論文、書籍分担執筆のデータ、国内学術論文、学会報告で成果が報告されている。報道やインターネット記事においても最新の社会意識の実態として分析結果が示され、現代日本の若年壮年層の社会意識の実情が明らかにされている。