Mining Industry Research Center of Japan, Korea and Taiwan in the Perspective of East Asian Capitalism Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionSophia University (2021-2023)
Chuo University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Hideo  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (20326523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉野 和志  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00197568)
西城戸 誠  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00333584)
笠原 良太  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (20846357)
嶋崎 尚子  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40216049)
大國 充彦  札幌学院大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (40265046)
木村 至聖  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50611224)
平井 健文  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60846418)
島西 智輝  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70434206)
新藤 慶  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (80455047)
清水 拓  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (80875203)
張 龍龍  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (80844141)
森久 聡  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (20736649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭鉱・鉱山 / 移民・移住 / 植民地史 / 地域社会学 / 家族社会学 / 労働社会学 / 東アジア経済史 / 旧産炭地 / アーカイブ / 地域再生 / 資本主義 / 産炭地 / 鉱山 / 国際比較 / 石炭 / 地域社会 / 東アジア資本主義 / 労働組合 / 産業遺産 / 炭鉱 / 東アジア比較 / 労働運動
Outline of Research at the Start
日韓台の鉱山は「圧縮された近代化」を反映した共通点が多く、欧州で先行する重工業国際比較研究の俎上に載せるに最適の素材である。この研究対象に3視点から接近する。①「東アジア型資本主義」という過去十分に定義されていない対象に対し「炭鉱・鉱山」から定義を与える。②形成されつつある東アジア炭鉱・鉱山遺産ネットワークに経営・労働・社会史の各側面から学術的裏付けを与える。換言すれば、文化資源としての炭鉱・鉱山の価値を明らかにするような社会科学的鉱山学Mining Studiesを展開する。③炭鉱・鉱山遺産ネットワークを東アジアの越境的紐帯へと育てるべく、申請代表者を中心とした研究拠点機能を強める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mines in Japan, Korea, and Taiwan have much in common, reflecting“compressed modernization,”and we believe that they are the best material for international comparative research on heavy industry, which has been much conducted in Europe. We approached this theme from three perspectives. (1) Defining “East Asian-style capitalism” from the perspective of “coal mines and mining” as it has not been well discussed in the past. (2) To provide academic support for the network of East Asian coal mine and mining heritage that is being forged from the perspectives of management, labor, and social history. In other words, we will develop social scientific mining studies that clarify the value of coal mines and mines as cultural resources. (3) Strengthen the function of the research center led by the principal investigator in order to develop the network of coal mine and mining heritage into a transboundary tie in East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日韓台の鉱山は「圧縮された近代化」を反映した共通点が多く、重工業国際比較研究の俎上に載せるに最適のテーマだ。東アジア炭鉱・鉱山遺産ネットワークに経営・労働・社会史の各側面から学術的裏付けを与える観点から日本のみならず韓国江原道・台湾北部炭田での調査を進め、台湾では新平渓煤鉱博物園区・猴トン鉱工文史館と協力関係を構築した。韓国では旧東原炭座等を訪問しアーカイビングを接点に交流を深めた。