| Project/Area Number |
19H00612
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University (2020-2021) Japan Women's University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻 竜平 近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (40323563)
清水 裕士 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60621604)
福島 慎太郎 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 講師 (80712398)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | パーソナル・ネットワーク / スノーボール・サンプリング / 地域内ネットワーク / ポジション・ジェネレータ / ネームインタプリタ / 排外主義 / 時系列比較 / 地域間比較 / ネーム・ジェネレータ / 社会ネットワーク / ネットワーク・サイズ / 都市度 / 社会関係 / 時系列的比較 / 価値観 / 一般的信頼 / 都鄙差 / 地域差 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
21世紀に入ってからの20年程度で、SNSの普及など、人付き合いの道具が大きく変化している。これに応じて、日本人の社会関係や、社会関係に対する価値観が変化したと言われることがある。しかし、近年になって日本人の人間関係や考え方が変化したことを確認できるデータは存在していない。本研究は、2005年に行われた社会関係に関する包括的な調査を再実行し、SNS等の普及前の2005年から現在にかけての日本人の社会関係と、社会関係に対する価値観の変化を実証的に検討するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent decades, social and psychological researchers have discussed whether various social and technical changes, such as the spread of ICT use and changes in family structure, are changing interpersonal relationships. Findings based on empirical data are accumulating in Europe and the United States. In Japan, however, there is little data available to compare contemporary interpersonal relationships with the past, and the available data sets also have several flaws. When compared to Europe and the United States, Japanese researchers suffer the lack of open data to make the comparison. To breakthrough this situation, in early 2022, we conducted a replicated survey of the National Personal Network Survey, which was conducted in early 2005. With this dataset open to all researchers, this research project has developed a foundation for comparing Japanese interpersonal relationships before and after the spread of SNS and smartphones.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本人の全体像を把握するためには、日本人全体を十分に代表するサンプルに対する調査の実施と、そこから得られたデータのていねいな分析が不可欠である。これまで、このような作業を可能とするデータはなかった(希少なデータは存在するが、いくつかの問題がある)。本研究課題では、離島を除く日本全国の人々から対象者サンプリングした上で調査を行い、しかもこれを2005年に行われた調査と同様の方法で行うことで、2005年と2021年の、日本人の社会関係を比較することを可能とする。さらに、エラーの除去が終わり次第データを公開することで、日本人の人間関係の変化を検討する基盤を、幅広い研究者に提供する。