Comprehensive Research on Local Contexts of Disaster Recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Urano Masaki  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 名誉教授 (20160335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松薗 祐子  淑徳大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (00164799)
長谷川 公一  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 特任教授 (00164814)
宍戸 邦章  大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 教授 (10460784)
野坂 真  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 講師(任期付) (10801798)
室井 研二  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (20310013)
黒田 由彦  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (30170137)
高木 竜輔  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (30512157)
浅川 達人  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40270665)
田中 重好  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 特任教授 (50155131)
川副 早央里  跡見学園女子大学, 観光コミュニティ学部, 助教 (50778660)
池田 恵子  静岡大学, グローバル共創科学部, 教授 (60324323)
大矢根 淳  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80281319)
岩井 紀子  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (90223362)
吉野 英岐  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90305318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害 / コミュニティ / レジリエンス / 原子力災害 / 津波 / 原子力事故
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、東日本大震災を対象として発災以来社会学が蓄積してきた社会調査の成果に基づき、災害復興には地域的最適解があるという仮説命題を実証的な調査研究によって検証し、また地域的最適解の科学的解明に基づいて得られた知見に基づいて、南海トラフ巨大地震、首都直下地震など次に予想される大規模災害に備えて、大規模災害からの復興をどのように進めるべきか、どのような制度設計を行うべきかなど、復興の制度設計、復興の具体的政策および復興手法、被災地側での復興への取り組みの支援の3つの次元での、災害復興に関する政策提言を行う。また、研究の遂行と並行して、研究成果の社会への還元とグローバルな発信を重視する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to identify optimal regional disaster recovery solutions based on cumulative sociological survey data since the Great East Japan Earthquake, and subsequently make policy recommendations for how to prepare for anticipated large-scale disasters.
Over the last decade, it has become clear that the government’s top-down, one-size-fits-all reconstruction policy has led to various problems and insufficient progress in the affected areas. Many issues have come to light, such as conflict between residents over reconstruction, unexpected population and industrial declines, and a sense of helplessness felt by residents as a result of projects disregarding their respective history and culture. The sociologists studying these disasters have made it their mission to expose this reality. Now that we are expecting major disasters such as the Nankai megathrust and Tokyo near-field earthquakes, we should develop an optimal solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災は被害の実態が極めて多様であったにもかかわらず、政府主導による公共事業の供給サイドの発想で画一的な復興政策が推進されたため、実際の被災地の復興の様相は地域によって大きな差が生じ、復興計画策定段階での住民間の対立や予想以上の人口減少・産業衰退、地域の歴史文化の継承の困難など様々な問題が生じた。この研究は、トップダウン式の事業メニューによる復興事業の展開と事業達成度を基準とした復興の達成度評価とは異なる視点を模索し、地域住民にとっての復興のあるべき姿を模索し実現するという視点から復興の筋道を捉えなおし、地域調査を重ねてきた社会学の知見をベースに提示するという点で社会的意義がある。