Creating a Study of Repairing Fragmentation in Fukushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Sung Woncheol  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20319221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 直之  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (00422014)
牛島 佳代  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10336191)
松谷 満  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (30398028)
高木 竜輔  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (30512157)
松井 克浩  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (50238929)
阪口 祐介  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50589190)
除本 理史  大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60317906)
長澤 壮平  中京大学, 文化科学研究所, 研究員 (70535327)
藤川 賢  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80308072)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集合的トラウマ / 原発分断 / 記録 / 修復的アプローチ / 対話の場 / 介入研究 / 分断修復の試み / 語り合いの場ふくしま / 原発事故後の生活変化 / 健康影響 / 分断修復 / 福島における分断修復学の創成 / パネル調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、福島原発事故後の家族、地域、全体社会における分断構造を明らかにし、それを修復するアプローチを分断修復学として創成しようとするものである。これまで8年間実施してきた社会調査を継続し、原発事故の実態解明を行う。原発事故後の困難な時期をどのように乗り越えてきたのかを「親子をつなぐサポートブック」を作成し、親が子に語り聞かせる「語り部活動」を行う。そして、避難区域における分断とコミュニティ再生に関する調査を継続し、その知見を制度形成に向けた政策提言に生かすと共に、分断修復学のもとに集約する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What are the long-term consequences of the unprecedented event that occurred at the nuclear power plant, the culmination of 20th century science and technology, on the human "body," "mind," and "bond"? Why is there division among victims of a man-made disaster? How can we overcome the divisions within families, communities, and society, and heal the wounds? Based on our understanding of the current situation in Fukushima, we have been working on an intellectual framework and inter-personal efforts to enable diverse stakeholders to coexist without appeasement, as an intervention study for repairing the nuclear plant's fragmentation as a collective trauma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発事故後、福島県中通りの9市町村、浜通り、広域避難区域において原発事故をめぐる分断の実態把握と、原発分断を集合的トラウマとしての捉え、修復していくための取り組みをすすめてきたという点において学術的ならびに社会的な意義がある。とりわけ、原発事故ならびに放射性物質に関するリスク認知と認識のずれ、避難・保養・食材選びといったリスク対処行動をめぐる家族・地域社会におけるずれや行き違い、補償をめぐる不公平感、広域避難区域におけるいじめ・差別、これらによる分断について集中的に研究資料を集積し、『原発分断と修復的アプローチ』(東信堂、2023年)を刊行した。