| Project/Area Number |
19H00615
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Tokio 関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70388388)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
香川 めい 大東文化大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00514176)
佐々木 尚之 津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30534953)
菅澤 貴之 熊本大学, 大学教育統括管理運営機構, 准教授 (30551999)
筒井 淳也 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90321025)
小林 盾 成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (90407601)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 回顧調査 / パネルデータ / 社会調査法 / 家族社会学 / 家族形成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
結婚や子育てが想定される家族形成期の問題を考えるうえで、人々の生活の変化を直接的に捉えるパネルデータ分析の意義は大きい。本研究ではそのようなパネルデータを1回の大規模な回顧調査で把握することで、迅速で低コストにこの問題に取り組む。地域調査で有効であった年表形式の郵送回顧調査を全国規模の調査に適用する。結婚や出産の生起、離婚前後の生活の変化、夫婦双方の働き方の相互作用など、従来調査では計量的な把握が難しかった対象についても、有効な成果が得られることが見込まれる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clear the causes and processes of problems arising during the family formation period by having middle-aged adults recall their life events from the past 20-30 years through a mail retrospective survey. The survey was conducted from February to March 2022, targeting men and women aged 35 to 49 nationwide, and received 3,327 valid responses. The valid response rate was 3,327/7,620=43.7%. The data obtained made it possible to analyze a wide range of processes related to family formation, from romantic and dating experiences during adolescence to employment, marriage, childbirth, divorce, and remarriage. Furthermore, the study demonstrated that a mail retrospective survey can efficiently collect data comparable to panel surveys, which is a methodological achievement.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
結婚や出産など、家族形成期の問題を扱うにはパネルデータが有効である。しかしながら、長期間にわたり同一個人を追跡するパネル調査は、金銭的コストも時間的コストも大きい。本研究は必要とされるパネルデータを1回の調査で回顧してもらうものであり、年表形式の調査項目を用いることで効率的なデータ収集を可能にする。パネル調査に比べて極めて低コストなこの調査方法は、社会的に必要とされるデータの収集・分析をすみやかに行うことができ、本研究で扱っている家族形成期以外の調査テーマにも応用できるなど、その学術的意義は大きい。