| Project/Area Number |
19H00618
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小山 晶子 東海大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00645179)
丸山 英樹 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (10353377)
林 寛平 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (10726376)
二井 紀美子 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30549902)
島埜内 恵 白鴎大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30805263)
池田 賢市 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (40222880)
中田 麗子 信州大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (40532073)
菊地 かおり 筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (40616843)
有江 ディアナ 公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 専任研究員 (50816527)
福田 紗耶香 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 助教 (50963253)
見原 礼子 同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (70580786)
辻野 けんま 大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (80590364)
本所 恵 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (80632835)
布川 あゆみ 東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 准教授 (80799114)
斎藤 里美 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (90202077)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 早期離学 / 中途退学 / 進路選択 / 不登校 / ヨーロッパ / セカンド・チャンス教育 / 比較国際研究 / セカンドチャンス / オルタナティブ / フリースクール / 教育機会 / 中等教育 / 職業教育 / 比較教育 / 進路 / 教育社会学 / EU / 中退 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
第1にEUの教育政策目標に対して各国の予防、介入、補償がどこまで達成されているか明らかにした上で、第2にセカンド・チャンス教育およびノンフォーマル教育にみるグッド・プラクティス校を中心に質的調査を経年比較する。これらを通じて、公教育における課程主義による資格取得を目指す欧州と、就学義務によって卒業資格を目指す日本との比較から、教育と職業訓練の学校教育化のメリットと、学校嫌悪、不登校、不本意入学による進路変更や中退問題等にみる学校教育化のデメリットとノンフォーマル教育のメリットについて検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, since the implementation of the Law for Securing Educational Opportunities, adaptation classes, schools for diversified learning, night junior high schools, correspondence high schools and free schools have secured places for students who are not attending school or are maladjusted. These facilities have been visited and surveyed. They were able to exchange views on the risk factors for truancy and dropout in Japan and the nature of intervention and compensatory education. The findings were extended to Europe and the situation in ten countries was investigated. The EU average has shown a numerical improvement of more than 2% over this period, which generally indicates that the policies have had an effect, but the results vary from country to country.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本における不登校者数は近年上昇傾向にあり、学齢期においても30万人を超え、隠れ不登校を含めると40万人以上と言われている。あるいは、外国籍児童生徒においてはさらに不就学問題が依然課題として残っている。かれらの不登校、中退率、就職率は日本人と比較して不利な状況にある。こうした教育病理は、海外にもみられるが、EUでは予防、介入、補償プログラムの促進を進め、EU全体の早期離学率を抑える政策方針をとっている。こうした政策及び実践から日本への示唆を検討することは、学術的意義および社会的意義のある研究である。すでに欧米では多くの教育学、社会学、心理学研究の成果がみられ、日本の研究と比較する価値は高い。