International Comparative Study on the Universalization and Disparities of Education in African and Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sawamura Nobuhide  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (30294599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 真康  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 講師 (00819427)
利根川 佳子  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (10608186)
清水 貴夫  京都精華大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (10636517)
興津 妙子  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20772784)
大塲 麻代  帝京大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30578828)
日下部 達哉  広島大学, IDEC国際連携機構:CICE, 教授 (70534072)
小原 優貴  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 特別研究員(RPD) (70738723)
園山 大祐  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (80315308)
牧 貴愛  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(国), 准教授 (80610906)
川口 純  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (90733329)
坂上 勝基  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80779299)
小川 未空  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助教 (40848610)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育社会学 / 比較教育学 / 国際開発学 / 発展途上国 / 教育普遍化 / 教育格差 / アフリカ / 地域研究 / アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、初等・中等教育の普遍化が進展する一方で、種々の国内格差が生起している現実において、その普遍化と格差の構造を解明することを目的とする。主な対象国は、アフリカ8か国、アジア4か国とするが、格差是正に取り組んできた先進国における研究蓄積や実践経験を活用し、多面的に検討を試みる。この背景には、国連において合意された2030年までの国際社会共通の目標である「持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)」の第4目標(教育)がある。各国の事例研究を統合、比較検討し、普遍化と格差を鍵概念とし、この目標を達成するための政策的示唆・含意、実践上の課題を探索する。最後に、公正で質の高い教育提供のモデルを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the reality and structure of disparities and inequalities while universalization of primary and secondary education has progressed. We principally did qualitative research to grasp the realities of people involved in education in African and Asian countries. Main research results are, in addition to those of individual field studies, the reconsideration of disparities/inequalities from multiple perspectives particularly based on international comparisons and the investigation of the issues involved in disparities/inequalities through the global pandemic of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、「途上国」「先進国」あるいは「日本」というような、各国の経済レベルにより対象国を分類し、教育を俯瞰するのではなく、共通の課題として、各国で起こっている格差の実態や格差の是正、縮減に向けての取り組みについて、当事者性をもって理解しようと試みている点である。フィールドデータを駆使し、就学率に代表される量的な教育指標だけに着目することの問題点を明らかにした。SDGsゴール4にある「包摂的かつ公正で質の高い教育」とは、何であるのかを問い直している。