Competencies through Integrated Learning and National Qualifications Frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionJikei University of Health Care Sciences (2020-2022)
Kyushu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO KEIICHI  滋慶医療科学大学, 医療管理学研究科, 教授 (30249924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深堀 聡子  九州大学, 教育改革推進本部, 教授 (40361638)
稲永 由紀  筑波大学, 大学研究センター, 講師 (80315027)
杉本 和弘  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (30397921)
江藤 智佐子  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (30390305)
亀野 淳  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (50333646)
木村 拓也  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (40452304)
中村 知靖  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30251614)
古田 克利  立命館大学, テクノロジー・マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (20612914)
伊藤 一統  宇部フロンティア大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (20300452)
伊藤 友子  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30231153)
小方 直幸  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20314776)
新谷 康浩  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10345465)
塚原 修一  関西国際大学, 客員教授(教育学部), 客員教授 (00155334)
坂野 慎二  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30235163)
福島 統  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60173332)
藤墳 智一  宮崎大学, 学び・学生支援機構, 准教授 (30248637)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学修成果 / 学位・資格枠組み / 第三段階教育 / 質保証 / 職業統合的学習 / コンピテンシー / ステークホルダー / 卒業生調査 / 職業統合的学習(WIL) / 学位・資格枠組み(NQF) / 職業コンピテンシー / 学修成果マトリクス / タキソノミー / 教員調査 / 教育の質保証 / IR / 学位資格枠組
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大学・短大・専門学校等の第三段階教育を中心に、教育界と職業・産業界の対話による複眼的質保証システムの構築に向けて、インターンシップや資格実習など、学術と職業の場を往還する職業統合的学習(WIL)による、往還的コンピテンシー形成に注目する。
ISCED5・6の複数専門分野で、①教育の方法:職業統合的学習の実態や評価尺度を探究、②教育の目的:学修成果と職業的コンピテンシーとのチューニング、卒業生調査によるその実態把握、③教育の統制:内部・外部のステークホルダーの教育参画・ガバナンスを検討する。
④学修成果に基づく質保証ツールとしての学位・資格枠組みと、その日本への適用可能性を探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to explore a double-track and interactive model for tertiary education, and explored quality assurance in the three dimensions of educational objectives, educational methods and educational control.
As a result, (1) it was possible to formulate a model for a Japanese version of the NQF (Natinal Qualifications Framework) that facilitates dialogue between internal and external stakeholders in the broad field of business and the field-specific field of healthcare and welfare. (2) A survey of attainment of learning outcomes and competencies confirmed the validity of the Work Integrated Learning (WIL) and the gap between institutional goal setting and learner perceptions. (3) A teaching staff survey of the backgrounds and jobs in both sectors of university and non-university revealed conflicts between institutional goals and individual career prospects and identity diffusion at junior colleges and other institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における学修成果モデルとNQF導入の困難についての体系的な説明という学術的な意義とともに、広領域のビジネスと職域特化の医療・福祉とを比較しながら、「日本版NQF」のモデルを提示したことは、学術アプローチに偏していた教育政策の転換に資するという意味で社会的意義を有する。また、教員の経歴とアイデンティティにおいても、これまで未開拓だった非大学型教員の経歴を類型化し、修業する機関との関係でのアイデンティティをめぐる課題を明らかにしたことは、実務家教員や基幹教員などのモデルを検討するための学術的意義とともに、今後の非大学教員のキャリアモデル提示にむけた社会的な意義を有する。