Evidence Based Approach of Test Accomodation for students with visual impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yasushi  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (60207850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏倉 秀克  桜花学園大学, 保育学部, 教授 (40449492)
永井 伸幸  宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 准教授 (50369310)
田中 良広  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 教授 (70392933)
氏間 和仁  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80432821)
南谷 和範  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (90551474)
青木 千帆子  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (00584062)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視覚障害 / 試験 / 合理的配慮 / ICT / アセスメント
Outline of Research at the Start
視覚障害者は、通常の試験問題にアクセスすることが困難である。そのため、問題の点訳・拡大、試験時間の延長等の配慮が必須である。しかし、提供すべき配慮を決定するための科学的根拠や決定過程が明確ではない。視覚障害者が公平に試験を受けるために必要な配慮が、全ての試験で実現できるようにするためには、試験の本質を変えずに、個々の障害状況に応じた科学的根拠に基づく適切な配慮を、実施者に過重ではない方法で実現する必要がある。そこで、本研究では、視覚障害者に対する配慮実態を調査した上で、配慮を決定するための新しいアセスメント方法の開発、PC等を用いた試験システムの開発、配慮ガイドラインの試作を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paper tests are often administered in entrance examinations and various other tests. However, students with visual impairments have difficulty accessing regular examinations. Therefore, it is essential to take into modifications or adjustments such as Braille, large print, alternative answer methods, and extension of the examination time. In this study, we investigated the reasonable accommodations offering to students with visual impairments in various examinations. We also investigated the assessment methods using behavioral assessment to determine the modifications or adjustments. Then, we developed applications with examination mode that resolves conflicts between practical limitations and the needs of students with visual impairments, and to evaluate the effectiveness of the applications. In addition, we published the information on accessibility of distance learning, including examinations, on the website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究により、事実上の標準とされている大学入学共通テスト等で実施されている合理的配慮以外に、フォントや組み方向(縦書き・横書き)等の配慮が求められていることが明らかになった。この結果から、今後、フォントや組み方向等が読書に及ぼす基礎研究の必要性が示唆された。
社会的意義:本研究で開発したPC等を用いた試験システムは、研究段階で述べ688校、1,579人の視覚障害のある児童生徒に活用され、大学入学共通テストにおいても利用された実績がある。また、試験を含む遠隔教育のアクセシビリティに関するホームページには、12,000件以上のアクセスがあり、各種マスコミ等にも取り上げられた。