A multidimensional approach to the cognitive and neural basis of honesty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Abe Nobuhito  京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 教授 (90507922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 隆介  京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 特定准教授 (10576234)
上田 祥行  京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 特定講師 (80582494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords意思決定 / 認知神経科学
Outline of Research at the Start
わたしたちは日常生活の様々な場面で、正直にふるまうか、嘘をつくかの意思決定を迫られる。正直さの脳のメカニズムについての研究は、ここ10年ほどで著しい進展が見られており、特に申請者は、不正直さを促進する要因として、脳の報酬系の関与を明らかにしてきた。しかしながら、不正直さを抑制する要因の詳細については、未だ明らかではない。本研究では、不正直さの抑制に関わるであろう神経ネットワーク-特に情動の処理に関わる領域の関与について、複数の研究手法を相補的に用いることで、世界に先駆けたエビデンスの発信を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted 1) a behavioral experiment using the Implicit Association Test (IAT), 2) a functional neuroimaging experiment on healthy participants, 3) a neuropsychological study on Parkinson's disease, and 4) a functional and structural neuroimaging experiment on psychopaths. Through these experiments, we aimed to clarify the cognitive and neural basis of honesty, with particular attention to aspects such as emotion and motivation. The present study demonstrated the influence of factors related to implicit attitudes, emotion, and motivation on decision making, and provided insights that contribute to the elucidation of the neural basis of decision making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、正直さの認知神経基盤を明らかにするための一連の実験研究を行った。特に潜在連合テスト(IAT)を用いた研究からは(Hatta et al., 2022, Journal of Experimental Social Psychology)、嘘に対する潜在的態度の個人差が実際の利己的な嘘の頻度を規定している可能性を明らかにした。こうした研究成果は、社会生活における様々な場面で生じる不正行為のメカニズムの一端に迫るものであり、不正を未然に防止する、もしくは早期に検出するといった社会実装につながる可能性がある。