| Project/Area Number |
19H00630
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Kazuo 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (80254316)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松尾 行雄 東北学院大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40323117)
Remijn GerardB. 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (40467098)
竹市 博臣 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報統合本部, 専任技師 (60242020)
光藤 崇子 (齊藤崇子) 独立行政法人国立病院機構肥前精神医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 非常勤研究員 (70423522)
Wolf Alexandra 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70936955)
平野 羊嗣 宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90567497)
蓮尾 絵美 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (60725969)
中島 祥好 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90127267)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 劣化音声知覚 / 市松音声 / モザイク音声 / 知覚体制化 / 時間窓 / 音声知覚 / 劣化音声 / 脳活動計測 / 眼球運動計測 / 脳磁図 / 変調パワースペクトル / 二重時間窓仮説 / 脳磁場計測 / 脳活動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
連続的に流れてくる音声を聴きとり,意味を理解するためには,音声の細かい時間的な変化と,大まかな変化の両方を捉えて,子音や母音を聴きとることと,文脈を理解することの両方が必要とされています。そして,脳のなかにもこれらに対応する二つのしくみが存在するとされてきました。しかし,この二つのしくみがどのように組み合わされて音声が理解されているのかは,まだよく分かっていません。本研究では,音声の時間的な変化を劣化させた音声を合成し,劣化の度合によって音声の聴き取りがどう変化するのかを調べることで謎の解明に役立てます。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project focused on the auditory temporal processing of speech, hypothesizing two temporal windows of different lengths, i.e., short and long, work together to extract meanings of running speech of various languages. We employed locally time-reversed speech, mosaic speech (noise-vocoded speech with stepwise spectrotemporal envelopes), interrupted speech, and checkerboard speech (speech interrupted in time and frequency) stimuli. Overall, it is shown that the four frequency bands commonly observed for eight languages/dialects work as independent speech cue channels and that the probability summation model with two temporal windows explains the intelligibility of interrupted mosaic speech and checkerboard speech stimuli.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1) 因子分析の結果,得られた 4 周波数帯域が音声知覚にとって重要な情報チャンネルとして働いていることを示し,(2) 時間のみで断続を行う断続音声刺激と,時間と周波数の両方で交互に断続を行う市松音声刺激を組み合わせることにより,聴覚の時間周波数統合について調べる新しい実験パラダイムを考案してその有効性を示し,(3) 二重時間窓モデルを確率加算モデルに組み込んで発展させたことに学術的意義があると考えている。