Older adults' internal body models and their neural bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Wataru  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (30509089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 聡太  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (40581161)
白井 述  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 研究教授 (50554367)
北川 智利  立命館大学, BKC社系研究機構, 教授 (60336500)
安村 明  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (60723468)
積山 薫  京都大学, 総合生存学館, 教授 (70216539)
鳴海 拓志  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (70614353)
川越 敏和  東海大学, スチューデントアチーブメントセンター, 講師 (70786079)
金山 範明  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (90719543)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords実験心理学 / 異種感覚統合 / 身体知覚 / 身体表象 / 加齢 / ベイズ理論 / 身体モデル / バーチャル・リアリティ / 心理実験
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の総人口に占める65歳以上の割合は2025年には30%に達し,そのうち3人に1人は認知症およびその予備群になると予測されている。高齢期の認知機能低下への対策は,認知症とその予備群の増大,危険運転による事故多発などの社会問題を解決するためにも重要である。本研究は,高齢期に頻繁に見られる転倒や認知機能低下に,感覚運動機能の低下や脳内の身体モデルの歪みがいかに関わっているかを,心理物理学的手法と生理心理学的手法を使って明らかにするものである。最終的には,得られた知見に基づき,高齢者の身体モデルの改善に有用な,効率的かつ効果的なバーチャル・リアリティを使った介入方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhancing comprehension of the bodily and sensorimotor representations (internal body models) in older adults could contribute to ameliorating both bodily and cognitive functions, consequently augmenting the overall quality of life. The objective of this investigation is to shed light on the distinctive attributes of the internal body models in older adults, as well as their process of updating, utilizing the Bayesian multisensory integration model. This investigation reveals that there exist several variations in the allocation of multisensory weights pertaining to the internal body models when comparing young and older adults. Nevertheless, these alterations are more plausibly associated with the deterioration of bodily movement or cognitive functions rather than mere aging. Drawing from these findings, prospective studies will develop an efficacious and efficient virtual reality intervention program aimed at enhancing the internal body models of older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢期の認知機能低下への対策は,認知症とその予備群の増大,危険運転による事故多発などの社会問題を解決するためにも重要である。本研究では,この認知機能の低下には感覚運動機能の低下に伴う脳内の身体モデルの歪みが関与していることを指し示す結果が得られた。今後はこのデータを基に高齢者の身体モデルの改善に有用な,効率的かつ効果的なバーチャル・リアリティ介入プログラム開発へとつながると考えられる。