Psycho- Biological Basis of Pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Koshikawa Fusako  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80234748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 正士  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10238777)
岡 浩太郎  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10276412)
伊藤 悦朗  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80203131)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 心理生物学的基盤 / 軽度接触刺 / 注意 / 好奇心 / オキシトシン / 分子細胞イメージング / マインドフルネス / 痛み / 近赤外線分光法 / 背側前頭前野 / 後根神経節 / 末梢神経系での痛み刺激イメージング / 神経障害性疼痛 / Quality of Life / ネットワーク可視化 / 運動 / ケラチノサイトへの機械刺激 / 末梢感覚神経系再構成 / ケラチノサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
「痛み経験」は傷病を自覚するための重要な感覚であるが、その慢性化は生活機能を阻害するなど、Quality Of Lifeを著しく低下させる。とりわけ損傷組織の治癒後にも残る「原因不明の慢性的な痛み」は、プラセボ療法が奏効することから精神的な現象と見なされることが多く、末梢神経系における物質的な要因と心理的な要因との交互作用はあまり探求されてこなかった。本研究ではこうした痛みの作用機序を、心理学を中心とした学際的な研究展開によって解明し、最終的には痛み緩和のための非薬理的介入による効果的な代替医療プログラムを提案することによって、「痛み」に苦しむ人々ならびに超高齢化社会に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the phenomenon that "mild contact stimulation" to a painful area (specifically, a method in which a rubber patch is lightly pressed against the skin near the affected area) alleviates chronic pain, and attempted to elucidate the mechanism through an interdisciplinary research approach involving psychology, medicine, and biology. As research results, we found that oxytocin is produced by mechanical stimulation of skin cells and that oxytocin may be consumed for pain relief in both the mild contact stimulation method and mindfulness cognitive therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の慢性疼痛有病率は2割強とも言われ、患者個人の苦痛のみならず生産性の低下や医療費の増大といった社会的損失も大きい。疼痛緩和に心理療法が奏功することが知られているが、その生物学的なメカニズムは明らかではなかった。それに対し我々は細胞レベル(生物学)から個のレベル(心理学)に至る学際研究によって、「オキシトシン」が鎮痛効果に共通する立役者である可能性を見出した。これは非薬理的な疼痛治療の発展を支える心理生物学的な基盤となる知見であり、疼痛による個と社会の損失の解消に資する科学的基礎となることが期待される。