Towards a unified understanding of social cognitive processes based on body image under the free energy principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INUI Toshio  追手門学院大学, 名誉教授 (30107015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 健二  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (50586021)
笹岡 貴史  広島大学, 脳・こころ・感性科学研究センター, 准教授 (60367456)
朝倉 暢彦  大阪大学, 数理・データ科学教育研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (70308584)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体イメージ / 視点取得 / 内受容感覚 / 個人差 / 自由エネルギー原理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、自己身体イメージを基礎とする社会的認知過程について、行動実験、脳イメージング実験を通じてその詳細を明らかにし、2005年にFristonによって提案された脳の統一理論である自由エネルギー原理に基づき脳内ネットワークモデルを提案する。具体的には、自己身体イメージの形成過程、1人称的・3人称的自己イメージの主観的自己評価、他者行動と他者感情理解過程について個人差を重視した検討を行い、これらの間の関係を統一的に理解する理論の構築を行う研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was shown that the vestibular system plays an important role in visual perspective-taking function (PT). In addition, interoceptive sensitivity was correlated with performance in left/right hand judgment, and participants with higher interoceptive accuracy showed greater volumes of left temporo-parietal junction (TPJ) and cerebellum. It was suggested that the dorsal anterior cingulate cortex plays an important role in the integration of exteroceptive and interoceptive signals during body image transformation. Furthermore, activation of bilateral TPJ was found in both PT and theory of mind tasks, but the location of activations was different in TPJ. Based on these findings, we proposed a neural network model based on the free energy principle to clarify the relationship between PT and interoceptive sensations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的認知機能の脳内メカニズムを多面的に検討し、計算論的な視点からそのモデルを提案した。さらに、これまで十分に検討されてこなかった社会的認知機能の個人差を生み出す要因として、内受容感覚の感度や正確さが重要であることを明らかにした。本研究成果を踏まえて、コミュニケーション機能の基礎過程をモデル化することにより、認知心理学や認知科学のみならず、社会認知神経科学や発達科学の分野の進展に大きく寄与することが期待できる。そして、コミュニケーション障害などの疾患を理解する上での基盤となる重要な情報を提供できると確信する。