| Project/Area Number |
19H00635
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
満上 育久 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00467458)
NAWA Norberto・E 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 主任研究員 (40395116)
大須 理英子 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60374112)
熊野 宏昭 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90280875)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 未病 / 注意 / うつ / うつ病 / 見える化 / 改善 / 認知神経科学 / 認知心理学 / 心理物理 / 感情 / 脳神経科学 / バーチャル・リアリティ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
注意とこころの未病との関係を認知神経科学的に解明する。その上で、注意の特性をスマートフォンなどで測定し、機械学習を用いて幸福度を推定する技術を確立し、刻々と変化する注意状態からこころの未病を早期に検出可能かを明らかにする。更に、VRを利用した注意機能の強化訓練を行うことで、未病を改善し、こころを健康状態に戻す認知手法を開発する。この注意機能の訓練が脳内にどのような変化を起こすかを明らかにし、うつ病の神経科学的解明に知見を与える。本研究は、うつ病に対し、注意という客観的定量化と訓練が可能な機能を用い、未病のうちに見える化し、改善する新しい認知神経科学に基づいた神経認知療法の開発につながる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we introduced a new concept of "MIBYO" that captures the continuum of mental changes leading from the healthy to depression, and clarified from a cognitive neuroscientific perspective whether there is a relationship between attentional functions and "MIBYO”. Specifically, we constructed the Mood Induction Procedure (MIP), which experimentally induces a person's state of mind (positive/negative/neutral), and used this technique to investigate the effects of emotion on the spatial functions of attention by using psychophysical techniques. We also showed that it is possible to estimate emotional status by using VR goggles to measure attentional functions in daily life. Furthermore, using fMRI measurements, we showed that the prefrontal cortex may be related to the human state of the “MIBYO”.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
注意と心の状態との関係は、社会心理学におけるポジティブ心理学の分野や精神医療の現場で注意訓練を用いたうつ病や不安障害の症状緩和の試みが始まっているのみであった。しかし、これらの研究は注意と幸福度の関係の体系的な解明研究ではない。本研究は、これらの要素研究を基に、注意機能と幸福度との関係を体系立てて、認知神経科学的に解明することに取り組む研究であり、その知見を利用し、うつ病の手前の状態である「こころの未病」という新しい概念に対し、注意機能を利用し未病を推定し、改善しようとする試みであり、この成果は、うつ病の神経科学的解明に知見を与え、新しいこころの予防医療につながるものとなっている。