Studies on Floer theory and symplectic, contact structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 11:Algebra, geometry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ono Kaoru  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (20204232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 剛郎  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (50176161)
枡田 幹也  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任教授 (00143371)
入江 慶  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (90645467)
三松 佳彦  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70190725)
赤穂 まなぶ  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30332935)
秦泉寺 雅夫  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (20322795)
石川 卓  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (70845742)
松下 大介  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90333591)
泉屋 周一  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (80127422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシンプレクティック構造 / 接触構造 / ラグランジュ部分多様体 / 正則曲線の理論 / 倉西構造 / Floer 理論 / オービフォルド / 正則曲線 / シンプレクティク orbifold / ミラー対称性 / orbifold / 倉西構造と仮装基本類・基本鎖 / シンプレクティック 構造 / symplectic 構造 / Lagrange 部分多様体 / 正則写像
Outline of Research at the Start
Floer 理論、正則曲線の理論の深化とシンプレクティック構造、接触構造、ミラー対称性への応用を研究する。シンプレクティックオービフォルドの中のラグランジアンに対する Floer 理論を Bohui Chen, Bai-Ling Wang の両氏と共同研究をする。この場合の twisted sector の定式化は準備的考察で目処がついているので、正則曲線のモデュライを使って理論をまとめる。深谷圏の分裂生成条件に関する Abouzaid, 深谷、Oh、太田の諸氏との共同研究は、大枠ができているが、符号を含めて細部を詰めて完成させることを計画している。倉西構造の理論とその応用の普及にも努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied symplectic structures from various perspectives. (1) Lagrangian Floer theory on symplectic orbifolds, (2) a book on virtual fundamental cycles/chains via Kuranishi structure, construction of linear K-systems, tree-like K-systems in concrete situations, which can be used as toolkit, (3) the formulation of strong closing property for Reeb flows in any dimension and a criterion for a Reeb flow to enjoy the property, (4) the uniqueness of the toric structure on Fano Bott manifolds, (5) a new characterization of frontal maps, a new notion ``cofrontal singularity'', which is a dual notion of frontal singularity, and studies on its properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幾何学での重要な対象はしばしば微分方程式の解として記述される。一見異なるが本質的に同じ解を同一視して得られる moduli 空間を研究することで、元の空間の様々な情報を得ることができる。研究代表者は 1990 年代中頃に深谷氏と倉西構造の理論を開発し、 moduli 空間を扱ってきた。本研究計画のテーマの一つであるシンプレクティックオービフォルド上のラグランジュ Floer 理論は、その一つの発展である。シンプレクティック構造や接触構造は、様々な角度から研究されている幾何構造であるが、本研究計画では上記の moduli 空間を用いたもの、位相幾何学や力学系の観点からの研究などの成果を上げた。