Study of Magnetic Field Induced Electronic Phase Transitions by X-ray scattering with Pulsed Fields and XFELs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI HIROYUKI  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80189399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 慶太郎  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (90315747)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強磁場 / X線自由電子レーザー / 電子相転移 / X線散乱 / 極端条件 / X線自由電子レーザー / X線散乱 / 超強磁場 / 磁場誘起相転移 / 超伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
熱揺らぎを抑制した超低温における強磁場誘起相転移では, 本質的に量子ゆらぎが相転移を支配し, 強電子相関により電子状態が激変する電子相転移が引き起こされる. そこでは, 物質のもつ多自由度相関により対称性の破れが支配され, しばしば非自明な秩序状態が現れる. 強磁場下で全ての電子が押し込められ, 身動き出来ずせめぎ合う時に, “多体電子系がどのように対称性を破り, 秩序化するのか?”は, 物性研究の核心であり, 電子相転移の普遍性と多様性の理解は物質科学の最重要な課題の1つである. 本研究では, 未踏の70T 超領域の超強磁場XFEL 散乱手法を開拓し, 電子相転移の研究へ応用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established an X-ray diffraction method with high accuracy and high sensitivity under ultra-low temperature and ultra-strong magnetic field. This made it possible to determine structural changes in magnetic field-induced phase transitions without thermal broadening. Using this, we clarified the commonalities between magnetic field-induced charge density waves in yttrium-based high-temperature superconductors and lanthanum-based high-temperature superconductors, and obtained results that strongly suggest the existence of a underlying universal electronic state. Furthermore, in semimetal graphite, we found that the density-wave transition associated with the one-dimensionalization of the electron system under an ultra-strong magnetic field is accompanied by non-monotonic modulation of the lattice, indicating the possibility of locking the modulation wavenumber with the lattice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強磁場は電子の運動とスピンに大きな影響を与え、新しい状態が強磁場下で誘起されることは、多くの物質で見出されてきた。そのような新しい電子相の理解には、電子構造、とりわけ、結晶格子と結合したバンド構造の周期性や対称性の変化をX線で直接決定することが欠かせない。そのような実験はこれまで困難であったが、本研究によって、小型パルス磁場発生装置とX線自由電子レーザーを組みあわせた手法が確立した。これにより、強磁場中の電子状態の理解が格段に進展することが期待される。このような学術的な進展は、磁場による物質制御法の開拓とそれを用いた機能性材料の開発などに役立てられることが期待される。