Project/Area Number |
19H00648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
摂待 力生 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00251041)
渡辺 真仁 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40334346)
繁岡 透 山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50167441)
藤原 直樹 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (60272530)
郷地 順 東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (20781280)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高圧力 / 超伝導 / x線構造解析 / 近藤効果 / 単結晶 / 圧力効果 / 量子臨界 / 相転移 / 圧力発生装置 / 重い電子 / 磁性 / CeNiC2 / CeZn / 低温高圧物性 / LaNIC2 / 圧力誘起超伝導 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、最近発見された各種圧力誘起超伝導物質の各種超伝導の発現機構を、高圧力を主な物理パラメータとした各種精密物性測定を行い、電子状態の圧力依存性および超伝導特性を明らかにし解明する。より高い圧力領域において、圧力誘起の新しい秩序相(結晶構造、磁気構造、電子秩 序相、etc.)の形成がより期待される。圧力で誘起される新たな秩序状態が奏でる新奇圧力誘起相転移現象の探索を行い、圧力で拓かれる新たな研究領域を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the mechanism of various pressure-induced superconductivity and to explore new pressure-induced physical properties. In this study, various physical properties of CeNiC2 and CeZn were measured under high pressure. In particular, we revealed that the direction of the nearest neighbor distance between Ce in CeNiC2 changes under high pressure. In addition, as a new pressure-induced physical property phenomenon, we discovered that CeZn exhibits superconductivity above 5 GPa, and that three crystal structure phase transitions occur under high pressure. These results and the pressure-induced phase transition phenomena that appeared in various materials have been published in academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、従来のBCS理論では説明出来ない圧力誘起超伝導物質が数多く報告され、その超伝導起源を明らかにする事は急務であった。本研究を行うことにより、CeNiC2においては、超伝導の起原として価数揺らぎがその本質である事を確認し、量子臨界点が出現する過程では結晶を構成する元素位置の理解が重要である事を指摘した。また、本研究により研究室設置のx線装置を用いた単結晶構造解析技術の確立に成功し、高圧下での結晶構造パラメータを比較的容易に決定する事が可能となった。